"Est-ce que tu te souviens de ce chien ?"

Translation:Do you remember this dog?

April 4, 2018

4 Comments


simianliner

In another similar question one lesson back, it was considered redundant to "Est-ce que" at the beginning of a pronominal question and it was marked incorrect when I used it as a French translation of the English. Here it is actually used in the French sentence we have to translate English! Lol

May 25, 2018

n6zs
Mod

"Est-ce que" is used before a statement to turn it into a question. Perhaps, as Summerstor5 points out, what you saw was actually already a question (i.e., using inversion). In that case you do not use "est-ce que" before something that is already constructed as a question.

June 7, 2018

krista189497

merci n6zs un commentaire tres utile

June 30, 2018

Summerstor5

Perhaps that one had the inverted subject and verb form (Te souviens-tu de ce chien?)

May 29, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.