1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Last month, the synagogue wa…

"Last month, the synagogue was under construction."

Translation:Le mois dernier, la synagogue était en travaux.

April 4, 2018

17 Comments


Robo2801

'en construction' doesn't count - even though that's what you get when you hover over 'under construction' Second guessing again -


Shamshoomi

And, it is the translation offered by google translate! Can a French native or a linguist elaborate on the matter?


Bouchka1

Le mois dernier, la synagogue était en construction devrait être accepté. Le contexte ne nous permet pas de savoir si la synagogue était déjà construite ou en réparations. Je reporte le 13/4/2018


Jeanne448353

"en construction" est encore incorrecte - aujourd'hui est 29/8/2019!


biscuitamericain

en construction should be accepted


FatemehEkr

I've not understood yet why "en construction" is not correct?


Lisa480539

I will suggest again, it would really help learning if the hints for a noun also included an article so that we could learn the gender at the same time. In this case "le" was the first choice for "the" but "la synagogue" is the correct answer.


geoff8407

Why not 'en construction'?


geoff8407

Why is 'en construction ' suddenly wrong?


DouglasKin9

Can one not say "Le dernier mois?"


sean.mullen

A more specific answer to your question is that adjectives that are not in the acronym BANGS are generally placed after the noun, but can be placed before the noun to give it a figurative meaning. You can say « le dernier mois », but it figuratively means "the last (as in final) month." « Le mois dernier » literally means "last (as in the previous) month".


Grumblesnake

Besides a few exceptions (vieux, grand, jeune, nuveau, petit etc.), all french adjectives are placed after the noun.


JudithWats

"En travaux" does not mean the same as "under construction". "En travaux" usually implies a refurbishment, while "under construction" refers to a completely new build.


dcorney

is it "under construction" or is it "a work in progress". Duo is splitting hairs being clever!


RQZ.Sash

Can I say mois dernier, la synagogue était en travaux"? Do I need the article on mois dernier*?


Louradour5

Mandatory to use the article 'le' mois dernier.


The_Thirteenth

Could "Le mois dernier, la synagogue était en rénovation." be accepted ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.