"Last month, the synagogue was under construction."

Translation:Le mois dernier, la synagogue était en travaux.

April 4, 2018

10 Comments


Robo2801

'en construction' doesn't count - even though that's what you get when you hover over 'under construction' Second guessing again -

April 4, 2018

Shamshoomi

And, it is the translation offered by google translate! Can a French native or a linguist elaborate on the matter?

February 28, 2019

Bouchka1

Le mois dernier, la synagogue était en construction devrait être accepté. Le contexte ne nous permet pas de savoir si la synagogue était déjà construite ou en réparations. Je reporte le 13/4/2018

April 13, 2018

biscuitamericain

en construction should be accepted

August 9, 2018

DouglasKin9

Can one not say "Le dernier mois?"

April 13, 2018

Grumblesnake

Besides a few exceptions (vieux, grand, jeune, nuveau, petit etc.), all french adjectives are placed after the noun.

April 19, 2018

sean.mullen

A more specific answer to your question is that adjectives that are not in the acronym BANGS are generally placed after the noun, but can be placed before the noun to give it a figurative meaning. You can say « le dernier mois », but it figuratively means "the last (as in final) month." « Le mois dernier » literally means "last (as in the previous) month".

May 6, 2018

FatemehEkr

I've not understood yet why "en construction" is not correct?

February 2, 2019

Mega-Slowking

Can I say mois dernier, la synagogue était en travaux"? Do I need the article on mois dernier*?

January 26, 2019

Louradour5

Mandatory to use the article 'le' mois dernier.

February 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.