1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jejích rodičů si vážíme."

"Jejích rodičů si vážíme."

Translation:We respect her parents.

April 4, 2018

8 Comments


Alex.Eisner

Is there a difference between vážíme and respektujeme?


Alex.Eisner

Thank you for listing those. I'll search a little more in the future. They explained my question well.


Killersbergbaby

I think "We value her parents" should work as well


VladaFu

We have a word "cenit (si)" which is a direct translation of "to value". But I agree it is close if not the same.


Killersbergbaby

Oh yeah that's true about "cenit"! Czech is my parents' first language and they agree that both are fairly close. I just figured in this context they should be interchangeable.


mizail

Why jejích is her, but not their?


VladaFu

their would be jejich (genitive pl.)

jejích (genitive sing.) with long Í is her

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.