"Jejích rodičů si vážíme."

Translation:We respect her parents.

April 4, 2018

5 Comments


Killersbergbaby

I think "We value her parents" should work as well

April 4, 2018

VladaFu

We have a word "cenit (si)" which is a direct translation of "to value". But I agree it is close if not the same.

April 4, 2018

Killersbergbaby

Oh yeah that's true about "cenit"! Czech is my parents' first language and they agree that both are fairly close. I just figured in this context they should be interchangeable.

April 4, 2018

mizail

Why jejích is her, but not their?

November 12, 2018

VladaFu

their would be jejich (genitive pl.)

jejích (genitive sing.) with long Í is her

November 12, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.