1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Est-ce que l'artisan peut ve…

"Est-ce que l'artisan peut venir demain ?"

Translation:Can the craftsman come tomorrow?

April 4, 2018

18 Comments


MatthewDunlap

'Is the craftsman able to come tomorrow' should be acceptable.


John27805

It's a more common phrase than the answer given.


bushranger

Just out of interest, what exactly does "craftsman" mean in this context? Would it be like a tiler, house painter, plumber, something like that? Same thing as a tradesman basically?


ElaineRawl

Why not "tradesman" the word better describes plumber, joiner, bricklayer etc


map4ss

I agree. I very rarely hear somebody say craftsman in real life situations.I would like to learn the words for all the different tradesmen like plumber,carpenter ,roofer etc.


Chaterlaine

I also agree. I would also guess that at least in the U.S. we would either specify the plumber or roofer, or we if were referring to a generalist, the "handyman,"


Morayson

I said 'Does the craftsman come tomorrow? ' Hmmm, suppose my answer is asking IF he comes tomorrow rather than CAN i.e is he able to...Ok.


CJ.Dennis

You didn't translate "peut" - "can" (or "may"). This might be that you're on the phone to her secretary: "Can the craftsman come tomorrow?" "No, sorry. She's fully booked out."

"Does/Will(/Is) the craftsman come(/coming) tomorrow?" is assuming that an arrangement has already been made.


THE_HOLY_TRINITY

I submitted the literal translation "Is it that the craftsman can come tomorrow," and it wasn't accepted. I've checked the sentence using an online grammar-checker, and nothing was reported wrong, so I don't think that there's a problem with it in English.

Did I translate it incorrectly, or is it not accepted because not many English people speak that way?


John27805

It's an unusual construction for a question in English. Technically, probably not wrong but I've never seen a question written that way nor heard a question spoken that way.


DorothyDel2

I used workman. Why is that wrong? Craftsman or artisan would sound very strange in an English sentence.


Puddsquish

I used "workman" for the same reason after checking the dropdown hints. Not accepted. I rechecked the hints and it specified "skilled workman".


Minnox

Could "craftswoman" be used? Duo didn't accept it, but have seen the option somewhere else.


SthefanoCarvalho

My answer was "will the craftsman be able to come tomorrow?". Is there a reason why it shouldn't be accepted? Thank you!


Monimaboo

It is acceptiing artisan now


La_Mariette

Not anymore, it seems.


ImPJ

I think that via intonation: "The craftsman can come tomorrow?" should also be acceptable.


Christine909735

Does this sentence need: est ce que? Confused me: is he coming. Can he come.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.