"Chłopiec czytający książkę uczy się w tej szkole."

Translation:The boy who is reading the book studies in this school.

April 4, 2018

4 Comments


LICA98

what about "the boy reading the book goes to that school"

edit: "the boy reading the book studies at that school" is also not accepted

April 4, 2018

Jellei

Added "that", so your second version works.

"goes to" is too different from the Polish sentence.

April 5, 2018

LICA98

doesn't "goes to that school" also mean "studies at that school"?

April 5, 2018

Jellei

Almost... but then it also translates easily as "chodzi do tamtej szkoły", so there's no real reason to accept a verb that different.

April 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.