"After she cooked the meal, we ate."

Translation:Après qu'elle a cuisiné le repas, nous avons mangé.

April 4, 2018

4 Comments


Lukeknight13

Am I right in thinking both après and après que mean after. If so, why does it have to be après que here? Thanks.

April 4, 2018

Puopjick

It's true that "après" and "après que" both means "after" when it's a temporal indication.

When you use "après" you need something with it, a temporal or physical indication : "après la nuit" -> after the night "après cette maison" -> "behind this house" (even if "derrière cette maison" is better)

In our case it's a temporal indication "after she cooked the meal" so it must be "Après elle a cuisiné le repas". But this doesn't mean anything in french, you can't add a sentence in an other one without a word to link them. This word is often "que" which is contracted in "qu'" here because the first letter of "elle" is a vowel. That's why you say "Après qu'elle a cuisiné,. ..."

You could have said "Après avoir cuisiné, ..." which is totally correct in french and which doesn't need the "que" because "avoir cuisiné" is an infinitive sentence and not a conjugate sentence. But the idea is not totally the same because in this case you don't know who cooked. "Après avoir cuisiné" is more the translation of "after the meal was cooked".

So here, the sentence with "après que" is the best choice.

April 4, 2018

Seattle_scott

I put "Apres qu'elle a fait le repas, nous avons mange", but I realize that cuisiné is the more correct word, but I wonder if "elle a fait le repas" should also be accepted.

July 5, 2018

smatprabby

Is there an approximate translation for the "qu'" in this sentence?

March 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.