"Les assiettes sont dans le placard."

Translation:The plates are in the cabinet.

April 4, 2018

10 Comments


Mija438073

why not dishes? only plates accepted

September 14, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“Les assiettes” can be “the dishes”, so try reporting it. Often though, we will say “la vaiselle” for “the dishes” and when we talk about a dish of food, say a meat dish, that would be “un plat de viande”. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/Dishes

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/Dish

https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/Assiettes

September 14, 2018

koreanjesu5

I dont get it.. armoire is a closet, placard is a closet, and toilletes also closet? Because here toilet is also mean a closet.

July 29, 2018

dumark53

This is interesting--clearly all are places where one keeps things. "Armoire" is a French word used in (U.S.) English for a self-standing item of furniture in which things can be stored (clothes, linens); = "wardrobe" or, "guardaroba" in Italian. A cupboard was originally a self-standing piece of furniture with shelves in which items for eating/drinking were displayed; later, where they could be kept (if not seen), but by extension, it is now also used for a small "room" in which food and eating utensils may be stored = a pantry or a larder. In American English, a closet is a room or recess with a door, used for storage; apparently in British English, a closet may also be a "cupboard" used to store clothing (https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/closet). A "water closet" is a room (indoors or outdoors) that contains a flush toilet; a term used only ca. 1870 and now obsolete, though you will see the abbreviation W.C. in places. I have no idea which of these may be a "placard" or not.

January 22, 2019

Fredadare

Can 'press' be added as an option please? It's more common in Ireland than cupboard or cabinet.

August 29, 2018

ALLintolearning3

If you have an Irish English dictionary that you can point Duolingo to, report it.

Here it is the third definition in this dictionary. I always wondered who used that one. https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/press

August 29, 2018

Fredadare

Thanks for the tip

August 29, 2018

Fredadare

Please see dictionary definition entry for Ireland and Scotland. It is item 6 in the noun list. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/press

December 10, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Please add that source to your report

December 10, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.