1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Orangenmarmelade schmeck…

"Die Orangenmarmelade schmeckt nach Erdbeere!"

Translation:The orange marmalade tastes like strawberry!

April 4, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


katiemaee

How many meanings does nach have and since when could it mean like/of ??


axe1912

Would "Die Orangenmarmelade schmeckt wie Erdbeere" work?


Benjamen89

It does and is accepted.


[deactivated user]

    We now accept "marmalade", but we're going to keep "orange marmalade" as the displayed translation because "marmalade" is usually made from oranges, but it can be any citrus fruit.

    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/marmalade

    In German, "Marmelade" can be made from any fruit. It's not more likely to be made from oranges.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.