"Die Orangenmarmelade schmeckt nach Erdbeere!"

Translation:The orange marmalade tastes like strawberry!

April 4, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


katiemaee

How many meanings does nach have and since when could it mean like/of ??

April 6, 2018

Max.Em
April 6, 2018

christian
Mod

We now accept "marmalade", but we're going to keep "orange marmalade" as the displayed translation because "marmalade" is usually made from oranges, but it can be any citrus fruit.

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/marmalade

In German, "Marmelade" can be made from any fruit. It's not more likely to be made from oranges.

January 12, 2019

axe1912

Would "Die Orangenmarmelade schmeckt wie Erdbeere" work?

April 11, 2018

Benjamen89

It does and is accepted.

April 30, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.