1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Orangenmarmelade schmeck…

"Die Orangenmarmelade schmeckt nach Erdbeere!"

Translation:The orange marmalade tastes like strawberry!

April 4, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


katiemaee

How many meanings does nach have and since when could it mean like/of ??


axe1912

Would "Die Orangenmarmelade schmeckt wie Erdbeere" work?


Benjamen89

It does and is accepted.


christian

We now accept "marmalade", but we're going to keep "orange marmalade" as the displayed translation because "marmalade" is usually made from oranges, but it can be any citrus fruit.

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/marmalade

In German, "Marmelade" can be made from any fruit. It's not more likely to be made from oranges.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.