1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She wanted to do great thing…

"She wanted to do great things, but all that vanished."

Translation:Elle voulait faire de grandes choses, mais tout cela s'est évanoui.

April 4, 2018

20 Comments


a.d.elliott

Why is "tout ça a disparu" not acceptable? Does disparaître only apply to physical disappearance and not that of abstract concepts?


Puopjick

Technically "disparaître" is really precise and means "can't be seen anymore". So normally a chair, a car, a light, a smile, a feeling of happiness in eyes can "disparaître" because you can see them if they exist (even for more abstract things like the happiness in eyes). Here you can't see that she wanted to do great things, it's just a state of mind without any physical appearance so you shouldn't use it.

But, to be fair, it's really really precise, if you speak to french people, they will say and understand "disparaître" in this case without any problem or hesitation.


Lisa786

thank you! and...there's likely a rule I missed, but why "cela" and not "ça"?


Roody-Roo

Ça is more informal and more for speech. Cela seems better suited for this high falutin' statement.


P-Code

I probably shouldn't be asking this question this far into the course, but why is "de" after "faire"? Why isn't it "des"?


Adrian53542

In French, the partitive article 'des' becomes 'de' before an adjective. This happens when the adjective precedes the noun.

So 'des grandes choses' becomes 'de grandes choses'.

https://french.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/use-de-d-instead-of-des-in-front-of-adjectives-preceding-nouns-partitive-article


tsevon

What is wrong with "elle a voulu"?


Lisa786

I am guessing this has to do with the difference between something that happened once, discretely, and is already over, and something that 'used to be' or was going on. She used to want to, but then... see https://languagecenter.cla.umn.edu/lc/FrenchSite1022/FirstVERBS.html


Adrian53542

Nothing, report it if Duolingo didn't accept it.


mplscurt

Since "all that" refers to "great things," could you not use "toutes celles" (or just "toutes") instead of "tout cela"?


bnHzGsFl

I guess than the english translation would be "She wanted to do great things, but all OF THEM vanished."


apbarrett

I am a native English speaker. I would use singular "all of that vanished". I think this is because what vanished is the desire, not the great things.


Rebecca45229

why can't I have ca instead of cela?


IsabelleIz4

Tht’s my question too. Does anyone know?


JoanSmith0

having checked out a couple of other sources it would seem: Elle voulait faire de grandes choses, mais tout cella a disparu" should be accepted


yuriko336045

elle voulait faire de grandes choses, mais tout ça s'est evanoui, marked wrong for ca.??


S.Ghosh3

Why not "toute cela s'est évanouie", keeping in mind the feminine gender of "toute cela"?


S.Ghosh3

Please explain what's wrong with "toute cela s'est évanoui"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.