"She wanted to do great things, but all that vanished."

Translation:Elle voulait faire de grandes choses, mais tout cela s'est évanoui.

April 4, 2018

16 Comments


a.d.elliott

Why is "tout ça a disparu" not acceptable? Does disparaître only apply to physical disappearance and not that of abstract concepts?

April 4, 2018

Puopjick

Technically "disparaître" is really precise and means "can't be seen anymore". So normally a chair, a car, a light, a smile, a feeling of happiness in eyes can "disparaître" because you can see them if they exist (even for more abstract things like the happiness in eyes). Here you can't see that she wanted to do great things, it's just a state of mind without any physical appearance so you shouldn't use it.

But, to be fair, it's really really precise, if you speak to french people, they will say and understand "disparaître" in this case without any problem or hesitation.

April 4, 2018

Lisa786

thank you! and...there's likely a rule I missed, but why "cela" and not "ça"?

August 8, 2018

Roody-Roo

Ça is more informal and more for speech. Cela seems better suited for this high falutin' statement.

February 19, 2019

P-Code

I probably shouldn't be asking this question this far into the course, but why is "de" after "faire"? Why isn't it "des"?

July 4, 2018

Adrian53542

In French, the partitive article 'des' becomes 'de' before an adjective. This happens when the adjective precedes the noun.

So 'des grandes choses' becomes 'de grandes choses'.

https://french.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/use-de-d-instead-of-des-in-front-of-adjectives-preceding-nouns-partitive-article

July 12, 2018

P-Code

Merci !

July 13, 2018

tsevon

What is wrong with "elle a voulu"?

June 27, 2018

Lisa786

I am guessing this has to do with the difference between something that happened once, discretely, and is already over, and something that 'used to be' or was going on. She used to want to, but then... see https://languagecenter.cla.umn.edu/lc/FrenchSite1022/FirstVERBS.html

August 8, 2018

Adrian53542

Nothing, report it if Duolingo didn't accept it.

July 12, 2018

mplscurt

Since "all that" refers to "great things," could you not use "toutes celles" (or just "toutes") instead of "tout cela"?

September 18, 2018

bnHzGsFl

I guess than the english translation would be "She wanted to do great things, but all OF THEM vanished."

April 1, 2019

apbarrett

I am a native English speaker. I would use singular "all of that vanished". I think this is because what vanished is the desire, not the great things.

May 5, 2019

Rebecca45229

why can't I have ca instead of cela?

December 28, 2018

IsabelleIz4

Tht’s my question too. Does anyone know?

February 1, 2019

fenglucia

This sentence doesn't seem to make much sense.

May 31, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.