"He loves goat's cheese."

Translation:Il adore le fromage de chèvre.

April 4, 2018

11 Comments


alciera

i used aime :/

September 18, 2018

iseg

Is chevre not used to mean goat's cheese by itself?

April 4, 2018

Puopjick

Yes it is. I think that here "fromage de chèvre" is better because there in not enough context to be really clear with "chèvre" but if you just say "J'aime le chèvre" during a conversation about food it's totally correct (that's why I think that the correction should have accepted it :p)

April 4, 2018

0190

"Il aime le fromage de chèvre" wasn't accepted. Is the difference really that big?

April 10, 2018

CommeuneTexane

It is a bit nuanced. The verbs aimer/adorer can mean different things depending on whether you are talking about people or things.

il aime + a thing = he likes
il aime + a person = he loves
il adore + a thing = he loves/adores
il adore + a person = he adores

April 29, 2018

ChrisFarrell1

I wrote the same. I really don't understand why DL won't accept it. I'm sure it's more commonly used in France.

April 13, 2018

tillisgregory

I don't think so!

August 25, 2018

pgxfrancais

Why is it not "le fromage de la chevre"?

April 12, 2018

CommeuneTexane

You could also write "le fromage au lait de chèvre" but "fromage de la chèvre" isn't said.

April 29, 2018

InvertedGo

It accepted "le fromage de chèvres" (goats plural). Should it have? Is the difference that one is "cheese from goats" and the other is "goat's cheese"?

March 21, 2019

SallyGreen3

I spend months in France every year and not once have I heard goats cheese referred to as formage de chevre. It's chevre.

May 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.