"It is muggy and stormy."

Translation:Il fait lourd et orageux.

April 4, 2018

4 Comments


iseg

I would say humide is an alternative to lourd?

April 4, 2018

yorke82570

When do we use 'orageux' and 'orageuses' ?

June 12, 2018

Bastien_M

Both are the plural form of this adjective, "orageux" for the masculine and "orageuses" for the feminine. "Orageux" also fit for the singular masculine form, and that's what it is here.

If, like here, you have no info about the gender (it is = unformal), it will go for masculine.

For example, "ces tempĂȘtes orageuses" (fem plural) vs "ce temps orageux" (masc sing) vs "cette tempĂȘte orageuse" (fem sing).

December 10, 2018

Bastien_M

Hmmm, feels like this is not correct.

Muggy seems to mean "moite", "humide". https://www.linguee.com/english-french/translation/muggy.html

If you use "lourd", it's rather to say the weather is really hot and heavy on you.

December 10, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.