"La canicule devient moins rare par ici."

Translation:Heat waves are becoming less rare over here.

April 4, 2018

10 Comments


James-Cici-HY

"Heat waves become less rare over here." is rejected. Why?

June 16, 2018

HarryTouche

Not sure why we need the "over" bit. I was marked wrong for that

April 12, 2018

LeeBrownst1

The "par" broadens the area. Not "right here" but "hereabouts."

June 20, 2018

LeeBrownst1

It rejected "heat waves are becoming less rare around here". For what it's worth, Google Translate gives 3 translations: "around here", "this way" and "hereabouts", preferring the middle one. Reported 19 June 2018.

June 20, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Added, thank you!

June 23, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Why isn't the French: "Les canicules" ? I'm assuming that it's a mass noun in French, so does that mean that one never uses "canicule" in the plural? But there are instances of "canicules" here....

http://context.reverso.net/translation/french-english/canicules

Thanks!

July 25, 2018

iseg

I don't think 'the heat waves' is grammatically wrong?

April 4, 2018

CommeuneTexane

This is a generalization about heat waves rather than a specific heat wave. "The" is omitted when referring to things in general.

Oranges are a popular snack.
Robberies are decreasing in New York City.
Owls sleep during the day.

April 5, 2018

[deactivated user]

    THE heat waves ......... wrong?

    January 21, 2019

Mega-Slowking

    Why does the English version use the plural form?

    April 21, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.