1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La grêle a fait des dommages…

"La grêle a fait des dommages sur ma voiture neuve."

Translation:The hail did some damage to my new car.

April 4, 2018

10 Comments


godhateshayden

why does it not follow bangs??


CommeuneTexane

Ma nouvelle voiture means my car that is new to me. It may not be a brand-new car but I haven't had it in my possession long. It is subjective.
Ma voiture neuve means my brand-new car. This car is new from the dealership. "The latest model." In this case it is objective and follows the noun.


cricri811231

the hail has damaged to my new car is not correct ?


CommeuneTexane

Almost! There's an extra word in your sentence. Remove "to": the hail has damaged my new car.


cricri811231

if I have understood correctly your explanation I translate in french an example

la grêle a fait ( a causé ) des dommages sur ( à ) ma voiture neuve = the hail did some damages to my new car

la grêle a endommagé my voiture neuve = the hail has damaged my new car

isn't it ?


sotnosen93

Those are both correct translations, though "The hail damaged my new car." (and, presumably, "The hail has damaged my new car.") is still accepted, probably because that sounds more natural in English than the alternative.


CommeuneTexane

Hello, Sorry for the delay, "the hail did some damage (no s) to my new car" is correct. Damages with an s is not the plural of damage and it means money paid in compensation for injury. "The hail has damaged my new car" is also correct.


sousoudoudo

what's the difference between "voiture neuve" and "nouvelle voiture"?


CommeuneTexane

"voiture neuve" is a brand new car (from the factory)
"nouvelle voiture" is a car that is new to the owner (though it may be used)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.