1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "请问,地铁站在哪儿?"

"请问,地铁站在哪儿?"

Translation:Excuse me, where is the subway station?

April 4, 2018

11 Comments


bugwine

how come the first character for subway sounds different when in the sentence compared to when clicked on?


Celticfiddleguy

地 can also be used as a particle and is then pronounced "de" (it seems this is the "default" pronunciation for this character when it's all alone) but when it means "ground"/ "land"/ "earth"/ "field" or part of compounds it's pronounced "dì".


Andrew-Lin

請問地鐵站在哪兒/哪裡?


CharissaKw

Excuse me, where is the MTR station?


woa7dSD5

In Hong Kong; or MRT in Singapore.


Andrew-Lin

The subway systems in Taiwan (including Taipei and Kaohsiung) are also called MRT. But in Mandarin Chinese we call them "捷運/捷运"(jiéyùn), though the concept is generally the same as "地鐵/地铁".


Firippu_FeiLi

Why "the". Shouldn't it be "a". Otherwise the sentence sounds unrealistic to me, though I am not a native speaker.


roman2095

You would use "the" when you know there is one in the vicinity of either your current location or the location that you are discussing.


_LolZ_

I think "a" is 一个


maartendoc

地 (dì) = earth/ground/place
铁 (tiě) = iron/weapons/hard/strong
地铁 (dì tiě) = iron ground = subway/metro


tomy466697

subway's station should be allowed.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.