"请问,地铁站在哪儿?"

Translation:Excuse me, where is the subway station?

April 4, 2018

9 Comments


pei_skit

how come the first character for subway sounds different when in the sentence compared to when clicked on?

April 4, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

地 can also be used as a particle and is then pronounced "de" (it seems this is the "default" pronunciation for this character when it's all alone) but when it means "ground"/ "land"/ "earth"/ "field" or part of compounds it's pronounced "dì".

November 9, 2018

CharissaKw

Excuse me, where is the MTR station?

October 8, 2018

woa7dSD5

In Hong Kong; or MRT in Singapore.

October 27, 2018

Andrew-Lin

The subway systems in Taiwan (including Taipei and Kaohsiung) are also called MRT. But in Mandarin Chinese we call them "捷運/捷运"(jiéyùn), though the concept is generally the same as "地鐵/地铁".

January 22, 2019

Firippu_FeiLi

Why "the". Shouldn't it be "a". Otherwise the sentence sounds unrealistic to me, though I am not a native speaker.

April 15, 2018

roman2095

You would use "the" when you know there is one in the vicinity of either your current location or the location that you are discussing.

November 6, 2018

_LolZ_

I think "a" is 一个

January 25, 2019

Andrew-Lin

請問地鐵站在哪兒/哪裡?

January 22, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.