"I have just read my first book."

Translation:Je viens de lire mon premier livre.

April 4, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LavenderLover

Does 'premier' count as 'Number' in BANGS when it comes to the structure of a sentence?


--Roody--

Yes, you can see that the adjective (premier) precedes the noun (livre).


AnnaMurray19

Why is it de lire and not just lire?


koreanjesu5

Its a pattern for near past phrase. Venir+de


Roshni171

It isn't "de lire". It is "viens de" (just) + "lire" (read)


David554380

I answered correctly and it wasn't accepted. Why?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.