"I have just read my first book."

Translation:Je viens de lire mon premier livre.

April 4, 2018

5 Comments


LavenderLover

Does 'premier' count as 'Number' in BANGS when it comes to the structure of a sentence?

September 16, 2018

Roody-Roo

Yes, you can see that the adjective (premier) precedes the noun (livre).

January 11, 2019

AnnaMurray19

Why is it de lire and not just lire?

September 8, 2018

koreanjesu5

Its a pattern for near past phrase. Venir+de

September 9, 2018

Roshni171

It isn't "de lire". It is "viens de" (just) + "lire" (read)

December 31, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.