"Vous m'avez considérée comme une amie."

Translation:You have considered me as a friend.

April 4, 2018

11 Comments


Wanda655505

You have considered me like a friend. This should be accepted because it means the same thing.

December 12, 2018

LesterOlso

I agree.

December 16, 2018

DonaldAlas

"You considered me a friend" rejected.

April 4, 2018

cipolla-friendly

"You considered me as a friend" and "you considered me a friend" are the same? I mean, does the first one involve a true friendship, while the second one refers to a simple friendship?

April 27, 2018

CJ.Dennis

Yes, they mean the same thing and they're both accepted now. 7 June 2018.

June 7, 2018

BasiaNowak3

To me these don't mean the same thing at all. "You consider me a friend" means you consider me to be a friend, whereas "you consider me as a friend" sounds like you're holding friendship auditions and I'm under consideration for the position. Or else you're considering me (ie. actively thinking about me) specifically as relates to my status as your friend.

I would not consider the latter good English grammar if your meaning was the former.

Is this some weird regionalization? What does the French sentence really mean?

August 18, 2018

Ymeagain

Maybe Duolingo is being even more picky than before, in this seemingly expanded update?

April 10, 2018

msviolets1

I think they just haven't had as much tome to work out the kinks.

September 13, 2018

benhoadley

"you thought of me as a friend" rejected. no one except lawyers and school teachers say "considered" in common english parlance

November 11, 2018

Wanda655505

Or at least it could mean this, the above. Meaning, you almost, or you likely, or you maybe, considered me a friend. That's the meaning of comme, as or like. I chose like.

December 12, 2018

Linda4406

I think this is another example of marginal English. LIteral, but very awkward. "You considered me to be a friend" is more what I'd say.

December 28, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.