1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I like books."

"I like books."

Translation:J'aime les livres.

April 4, 2018

4 Comments


LenishaTra

Why not j'aime des livres?


Puopjick

Because here "I like books" means "I like books in general" which is translated in french by "Les livres". "Des" means "some".

  • "Les lapins" = Rabbits (in general)

  • "Des lapins" = Some rabbits


Maria299959

I like the books does not specify particular books, therefore the answer is "J'aime des livres" I like books FULL STOP! It is impossible to see that I like books means books in general. You have a lot of this type of error/deliberate confusion!!!


Arborick1

The reason you choose "J'aime les livres" instead of "J'aime des livres" is because aimer is a verb of appreciation - to like. When ever you have an object following a verb of appreciation such as aimer, you use les instead of des.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.