"I like books."

Translation:J'aime les livres.

April 4, 2018

4 Comments


LenishaTra

Why not j'aime des livres?

April 4, 2018

Puopjick

Because here "I like books" means "I like books in general" which is translated in french by "Les livres". "Des" means "some".

  • "Les lapins" = Rabbits (in general)

  • "Des lapins" = Some rabbits

April 4, 2018

Maria299959

I like the books does not specify particular books, therefore the answer is "J'aime des livres" I like books FULL STOP! It is impossible to see that I like books means books in general. You have a lot of this type of error/deliberate confusion!!!

June 27, 2018

Arborick1

The reason you choose "J'aime les livres" instead of "J'aime des livres" is because aimer is a verb of appreciation - to like. When ever you have an object following a verb of appreciation such as aimer, you use les instead of des.

July 30, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.