"El jefe necesita un escritorio en su oficina."

Translation:The boss needs a desk in his office.

8 months ago

9 Comments


BrianBrenn1

Why is it not "The boss needs a desk in her office?"

8 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Because of "el jefe". The feminine form is "la jefa."

8 months ago

jelling2

Perhaps the boss needed a desk in another office than his own.

4 months ago

44767mt

Why is it "necesita" and not "necesito", unless the boss is a woman?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Verbs do not flex for gender. Necesito always goes with yo, and necesita always goes with él or ella.

2 months ago

FrankMende630541

Its reported by second person about his need so its necesita and if boss had told himself it would have been yo necesito

3 weeks ago

Linda479816

I said "the chief" and it was corrected to "the boss." Is chief not also correct?

3 months ago

HaileyO9

el jefe necesita contradicts, because el jefe is masculine and necesita is feminine.

6 months ago

Emma49674

Verbs are not masculine or feminine so you use necesita both for el jefe and la jefa

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.