Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El jefe necesita un escritorio en su oficina."

Translation:The boss needs a desk in his office.

4 months ago

6 Comments


BrianBrenn1

Why is it not "The boss needs a desk in her office?"

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Because of "el jefe". The feminine form is "la jefa."

4 months ago

jelling2

Perhaps the boss needed a desk in another office than his own.

1 week ago

JasmineSBe3

Oh dear!

3 weeks ago

HaileyO9

el jefe necesita contradicts, because el jefe is masculine and necesita is feminine.

2 months ago

Emma49674

Verbs are not masculine or feminine so you use necesita both for el jefe and la jefa

2 months ago