"El jefe necesita un escritorio en su oficina."

Translation:The boss needs a desk in his office.

April 4, 2018

19 Comments


44767mt

Why is it "necesita" and not "necesito", unless the boss is a woman?

September 1, 2018

RyagonIV

Verbs do not flex for gender. Necesito always goes with yo, and necesita always goes with él or ella.

September 14, 2018

shripalmehta

Thanks

December 30, 2018

FrankMende630541

Its reported by second person about his need so its necesita and if boss had told himself it would have been yo necesito

November 16, 2018

SueRobertson0

Only one "en" to choose and yet the vocal and your answer indicates that there are two! Very confusing. How can I choose two when there is only one

March 11, 2019

RyagonIV

There is only one en in the sentence, in front of "su oficina".

March 11, 2019

curlylady3

There was no 'el' in the word choices. I got the problem wrong because of that.

May 22, 2019

Rebecca622484

Would "su oficina / his office" be the bosses office or someone else's ?

Or

Is it because it's the boss, so we're using the formal word?

February 1, 2019

RyagonIV

It is most likely talking about the boss's office. If the context is there, it could also be someone else's office, including "your office" for a person you address with usted. It's not formal because you're talking about the boss. Formality has only to do with the people you're talking to.

(But why would need the boss a desk in someone else's office?)

February 1, 2019

Addison903

Is there any reason why "The boss needs a desk in your office" is incorrect? Since we have no context for the sentence both your and his should be correct, unless "the boss needs a desk in your office" could be understood as a command and necesita would be conjugated differently.

July 25, 2019

RyagonIV

If the context supports it, that sentence would be an appropriate translation as well.

You can only give commands to people you're directly addressing, so that wouldn't apply to "the boss".

July 25, 2019

Coral662112

I wish that I could see my answer verses the Duo

August 3, 2019

LindaChic

I said "the chief" and it was corrected to "the boss." Is chief not also correct?

September 2, 2018

curlylady3

I have seen "chief" translated as jefe. When referring to a native American, I've seen chief translated as indijefe or indichief. I think the last two are regional colloquialisms.

August 3, 2019

BrianBrenn1

Why is it not "The boss needs a desk in her office?"

April 4, 2018

marcy65brown

Because of "el jefe". The feminine form is "la jefa."

April 5, 2018

jelling2

Perhaps the boss needed a desk in another office than his own.

August 8, 2018

HaileyO9

el jefe necesita contradicts, because el jefe is masculine and necesita is feminine.

May 29, 2018

Emma49674

Verbs are not masculine or feminine so you use necesita both for el jefe and la jefa

May 29, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.