1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El jefe necesita un escritor…

"El jefe necesita un escritorio en su oficina."

Translation:The boss needs a desk in his office.

April 4, 2018

25 Comments


44767mt

Why is it "necesita" and not "necesito", unless the boss is a woman?


RyagonIV

Verbs do not flex for gender. Necesito always goes with yo, and necesita always goes with él or ella.


FrankMende630541

Its reported by second person about his need so its necesita and if boss had told himself it would have been yo necesito


befuzzled

Well, I remember the secretary has two, so maybe he can share...


Rebecca622484

Would "su oficina / his office" be the bosses office or someone else's ?

Or

Is it because it's the boss, so we're using the formal word?


RyagonIV

It is most likely talking about the boss's office. If the context is there, it could also be someone else's office, including "your office" for a person you address with usted. It's not formal because you're talking about the boss. Formality has only to do with the people you're talking to.

(But why would need the boss a desk in someone else's office?)


John865911

The lady needs to enunciate better


Michele783454

I agree. I do not like this female version. I understand that this is the "to speed" version, but still this is language learning and the voice needs to be clear and concise.


LindaChic

I said "the chief" and it was corrected to "the boss." Is chief not also correct?


curlylady3

I have seen "chief" translated as jefe. When referring to a native American, I've seen chief translated as indijefe or indichief. I think the last two are regional colloquialisms.


SueRobertson0

Only one "en" to choose and yet the vocal and your answer indicates that there are two! Very confusing. How can I choose two when there is only one


RyagonIV

There is only one en in the sentence, in front of "su oficina".


curlylady3

There was no 'el' in the word choices. I got the problem wrong because of that.


Addison903

Is there any reason why "The boss needs a desk in your office" is incorrect? Since we have no context for the sentence both your and his should be correct, unless "the boss needs a desk in your office" could be understood as a command and necesita would be conjugated differently.


RyagonIV

If the context supports it, that sentence would be an appropriate translation as well.

You can only give commands to people you're directly addressing, so that wouldn't apply to "the boss".


udaspmz

It is wrong because if you want to understand "in your office" you could be in trouble. Although, it is a simple sentence, there's no reason for someone to need a desk in someone else's office.


Coral662112

I wish that I could see my answer verses the Duo


ALTUOR

This is very confusing when you grow up learning Portuguese and eventually start studying Spanish, because this sentence would be translated as "the boss needs an office in his car shop" (o chefe precisa/necessita de um escritório em sua oficina). Then I have to remember these are two false cognates. lol


BrianBrenn1

Why is it not "The boss needs a desk in her office?"


marcy65brown

Because of "el jefe". The feminine form is "la jefa."


jelling2

Perhaps the boss needed a desk in another office than his own.


HaileyO9

el jefe necesita contradicts, because el jefe is masculine and necesita is feminine.


Emma49674

Verbs are not masculine or feminine so you use necesita both for el jefe and la jefa

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.