Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El jefe necesita un escritorio en su oficina."

Translation:The boss needs a desk in his office.

6 months ago

6 Comments


BrianBrenn1

Why is it not "The boss needs a desk in her office?"

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Because of "el jefe". The feminine form is "la jefa."

6 months ago

jelling2

Perhaps the boss needed a desk in another office than his own.

2 months ago

44767mt

Why is it "necesita" and not "necesito", unless the boss is a woman?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Verbs do not flex for gender. Necesito always goes with yo, and necesita always goes with él or ella.

1 month ago

Linda479816

I said "the chief" and it was corrected to "the boss." Is chief not also correct?

1 month ago