1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We need a calm man."

"We need a calm man."

Translation:Il faut un homme calme.

April 4, 2018

15 Comments


apachey1

Why 'Nous avons un homme calme' is wrong?


Puopjick

You can translate need with "falloir" or "avoir besoin de". So the best translations would be : - "Il nous faut un homme calme" - "Nous avons besoin d'un homme calme"

The translation "Il faut un homme calme" which is given is not the best because we don't know who need this man, there is no "nous" for the "we". This one is more the translation of "A calm man is needed", we know that there is a need : "a calm man" but we don't know who have this need.

If you want to be really precise, there is a little difference between "falloir" and "avoir besoin de". "Falloir" is stronger. If you prefer "falloir" is more "really need" and "avoir besoin de" just "need". But it's not a big difference ;)


Yooni0006

Merci beaucoup! This was EXACTly what I needed :))


waakak

Why is "Nous devons un homme calme" not accepted?


rogierderksen

I think because it does not directly translate as the same, it has the same meaning though


Archie933673

Why is it il and not nous


orchidandlilac

Nous avons un homme calm... Why it's not correct?


SpeedySJR

Nous avons de besoin d'un homme calme is wrong - OK, I accept that, but why?


Manuel599019

The sentence is wrong because "de" is not needed before "besoin". But I also believe that at this particular point they are trying to teach you to use the verb "falloir" to express need of something. Read the Tips and notes for the lesson.


DavidGilling

Why is " nous necessitons un homme calme " not accepted?


Twink223882

I would think that "Il nous faut un homme calme" would be "we need a calm man" "Il faut un homme calme" is more "a calm man is needed"


Alison709866

Yes, but in colloquial English we rarely use the passive form.


BugraSofuo

Je crois il doit etre: "nous avons besoin d'un homme calme". Ça sera le meilleur choix, n'est-ce pas?


BrianDuqua

Why is 'Nous avons besoin d'un homme calme' wrong?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.