"We need a calm man."

Translation:Il faut un homme calme.

April 4, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


waakak

Why is "Nous devons un homme calme" not accepted?


rogierderksen

I think because it does not directly translate as the same, it has the same meaning though


Archie933673

Why is it il and not nous


orchidandlilac

Nous avons un homme calm... Why it's not correct?


SpeedySJR

Nous avons de besoin d'un homme calme is wrong - OK, I accept that, but why?


Manuel599019

The sentence is wrong because "de" is not needed before "besoin". But I also believe that at this particular point they are trying to teach you to use the verb "falloir" to express need of something. Read the Tips and notes for the lesson.


DavidGilling

Why is " nous necessitons un homme calme " not accepted?


Twink223882

I would think that "Il nous faut un homme calme" would be "we need a calm man" "Il faut un homme calme" is more "a calm man is needed"


Alison709866

Yes, but in colloquial English we rarely use the passive form.


BugraSofuo

Je crois il doit etre: "nous avons besoin d'un homme calme". Ça sera le meilleur choix, n'est-ce pas?


BrianDuqua

Why is 'Nous avons besoin d'un homme calme' wrong?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.