"I did not eat any food today. Now I'm hungry."

Translation:我今天没有吃饭,现在很饿!

April 4, 2018

16 Comments


hippietrail

This should accept either 我今天... or 今天我...

April 16, 2018

473O

是的!

September 21, 2018

phil971928

would someone please explain why some times 'I' comes first and in other sentence the 'time' comes first. I must be missing something but I can't find the pattern, so I keep making the same mistake - I guess the answer. Not the best way to learn. Is there a rule that I need to learn? ANYBODY???

December 19, 2018

richard711603

They should allow both ways. Report the answer.

Here is the tip from the lesson Time - 2:
Time words such as today, tomorrow, and yesterday usually come after the subject but before the verb. You can also see them come before the subject, but never after the verb.

December 19, 2018

max.james.

Agreed! This is still considered wrong by Duolingo.

January 5, 2019

FengAnYu

Again, the order of subject and time adverb is flexible.

April 17, 2018

richard711603

The English is phrased as two sentences, however two sentence of Chinese characters is not accepted. You are forced into one sentence with a comma.
Entering the English through an online translator provided two sentences. The second sentence being '现在我饿了‘

April 4, 2018

pei_skit

ugh will they not fix the 我今/今我 thing it's super annoying :((

April 27, 2018

Jol211649

Once again, i was told that the order of subject "wo" and time adverb "jintian" is flexible.

August 6, 2018

GaMic2018

A less awkward of saying this is: 我今天还没吃饭呢/我今天没吃饭, 现在我(很)饿/现在我饿了 Again, 很 means very and is not necessary here. And 今天 can be put in front of 我 or behind 我还没吃饭呢/我没吃饭

August 14, 2018

nate458635

Is it just me, or were the coders sleeping during this course? It's so riddled with errors it's practically unusable.

January 6, 2019

FeQH1

why 非常 is not acceptable instead of 很?

June 21, 2018

richard711603

Because 很 is being used as a connector between 现在 and 饿. It is not being used to say 'very'. I make the same mistake occasionally.

July 2, 2018

Piotrek574572

Are you kidding me? I am trying to test out this lesson for the third time. All of my answers as correct, but dupolingo keeps telling me I am wrong. This time it wants 今天 after 我, although the other way around is 100% correct. It is frustrating. That's what it is.

November 8, 2018

roman2095

Yes, same here. For some reason this lesson seems even worse than the others.

February 23, 2019

Cheryl-Kwok

很 means "very", a word not found in the original sentence “Now I'm hungry".

May 19, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.