"Look at this car. This is less expensive."

Translation:이 자동차를 보십시오. 이것이 덜 비쌉니다.

April 4, 2018

14 Comments


marina199733

Why can I not switch 이 and 이것이 around? Why is it a mistake?

May 20, 2018

Seb741997

I believe the second form is meant to be used as an object itself and the first is just an article that is attached to a noun

June 22, 2018

SevenKings7

thank you, i was going to ask the same question.

June 23, 2018

nleconte

이 자동차: 이 describes the car, namely this car.

이것이: same origin as above, as in this thing (것), but overtime, it has evolved into this as a stand alone subject (as an object, it would be 이것을). I also guess that's the reason the space disappeared between 이 and 것. As usual, take what I say with a grain of salt.

June 23, 2018

seobidefie

What does 덜 mean?

April 4, 2018

nleconte

Less.

As opposed to 더 meaning more.

April 5, 2018

Holo_DolDam

it's mean more less

April 5, 2018

SaraSheridan

Can I use "더 쌉니다"?

January 4, 2019

bnjmn.dc

Why is it "자동차를" Instead of "자동차는"?

April 19, 2018

nleconte

The car is the object in the sentence hence the object particle 를 rather than the topic particle 는.

April 19, 2018

pjacksone

Thank you, seb741997 for answering the question about how to use the two forms of this.

May 1, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.