"Il y a des drapeaux aux fenêtres."

Translation:There are flags in the windows.

April 4, 2018

22 Comments


roseannewoo

Can "aux fenetres" be translated as "at the windows"?

July 17, 2018

IsabelleIz4

I put "at the windows" and it was marked wrong, but I don't understand why.

August 14, 2018

Bob864206

I could not distinguish au from aux, nor pick up the s on fenetres, and ended up with ...au fenetre, flags in the window. What clue/hint did I miss?

April 10, 2018

Levgenid

Fenêtre is a female noun so if it was in the singular it would be à la fenêtre. If it was a male noun starting with a consonant it would be truly impossible to distinguish between singular and plural from the phonetic type only. Female nouns, however, use à la in the singular while female and male nouns starting with a vowel sound use à l'.

May 8, 2018

Betsy134556

Thanks -- I missed that too!

September 1, 2018

PaulSt.Cla

I wrote flags at the windows. I thought that OK as they are not actually in the windows.

December 7, 2018

Ericthegoldfish

Drapeau =curtain ???

October 11, 2018

AeonMach

Curtain = rideau.
(Drapeau is a false friend, ie do NOT think of 'drapes'!)

February 7, 2019

rdouglas1731

No audible difference between 'aux fenêtres' and 'au fenêtre'

April 15, 2018

Sharon466585

I said "There are some flags in the windows." Was that very wrong?

April 27, 2018

tirene1

Not at all

May 4, 2018

biscuitamericain

was scored wrong for me just now. don't see why

May 24, 2018

neoscribe

I had the same thing marked wrong and have the same question.

June 19, 2018

blueandwhite4

Ditto. Will report

October 3, 2018

tinydynamite

From my experience, this was still marked wrong as of 2018.10.16. How is one to know when is not considered to be 'some'?

October 17, 2018

H15H4M

My answer was '.. on the windows' it was called wrong. But shouldnt 'in the windows' be translated to 'dans les fenêtres'?

October 25, 2018

aquillaz1

you can't really hear the "des" in the regular speed.

April 4, 2018

grant869259

how can you differentiate this from "aux fenetres" and "au fenetre" when spoken?

July 8, 2018

Levgenid

Please check the answer I gave to Bob86406 in this forum.

July 8, 2018

Dra178835

Why couldn't you say 'dans les fenêtres'???

November 18, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.