1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il y a des drapeaux aux fenê…

"Il y a des drapeaux aux fenêtres."

Translation:There are flags in the windows.

April 4, 2018

22 Comments


roseannewoo

Can "aux fenetres" be translated as "at the windows"?


IsabelleIz4

I put "at the windows" and it was marked wrong, but I don't understand why.


Bob864206

I could not distinguish au from aux, nor pick up the s on fenetres, and ended up with ...au fenetre, flags in the window. What clue/hint did I miss?


Levgenid

Fenêtre is a female noun so if it was in the singular it would be à la fenêtre. If it was a male noun starting with a consonant it would be truly impossible to distinguish between singular and plural from the phonetic type only. Female nouns, however, use à la in the singular while female and male nouns starting with a vowel sound use à l'.


Betsy134556

Thanks -- I missed that too!


Sainty1950

I wrote flags at the windows. I thought that OK as they are not actually in the windows.


Ericthegoldfish

Drapeau =curtain ???


AeonMach

Curtain = rideau.
(Drapeau is a false friend, ie do NOT think of 'drapes'!)


rdouglas1731

No audible difference between 'aux fenêtres' and 'au fenêtre'


Sharon466585

I said "There are some flags in the windows." Was that very wrong?


tirene1

Not at all


biscuitamericain

was scored wrong for me just now. don't see why


neoscribe

I had the same thing marked wrong and have the same question.


blueandwhite4

Ditto. Will report


tinydynamite

From my experience, this was still marked wrong as of 2018.10.16. How is one to know when is not considered to be 'some'?


H15H4M

My answer was '.. on the windows' it was called wrong. But shouldnt 'in the windows' be translated to 'dans les fenêtres'?


aquillaz1

you can't really hear the "des" in the regular speed.


grant869259

how can you differentiate this from "aux fenetres" and "au fenetre" when spoken?


Levgenid

Please check the answer I gave to Bob86406 in this forum.


Dra178835

Why couldn't you say 'dans les fenêtres'???

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.