1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The men are suspicious of yo…

"The men are suspicious of your client."

Translation:Les hommes se méfient de votre client.

April 4, 2018

6 Comments

Sorted by top thread

NatashaSio

why can't you use 'ton client' instead of 'votre client'?

April 4, 2018

Puopjick

You can use both, "you" can be either "tu" or "vous" and "your" can be either "ton" or "votre". Here we don't have enough information to know which one is better so both are good ;)

April 4, 2018

NatashaSio

Thanks, I thought so but I was marked wrong. Good to know I wasn't!

April 4, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Added, and "ta cliente" too, thanks! I've been informed that changes made can take up to a week to be recognized by the system. If there is a problem AFTER APRIL 11th 2018, please report it. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/26750687

April 5, 2018

arleneszabo

It is now February of 2019 and ton client is still not accepted

February 15, 2019

CommeuneTexane

Are you certain there were no typos? I do not see any correct reports marked incorrect.

February 16, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.