"Mając dwadzieścia lat zacząłem pracować jako ochroniarz."

Translation:When I was twenty, I started working as a security officer.

April 4, 2018

12 Comments


Marc312527

Why not, 'I was twenty years old when I started working as a security guard'?

April 8, 2018

Jellei

Well, this one is really quite different grammatically from the Polish sentence. It says "Miałem dwadzieścia lat, kiedy zacząłem pracować jako ochroniarz".

April 9, 2018

LICA98

what about "being 20 I started working as a guard"

April 4, 2018

hwodzak

To me that sounds like the job is a consequence of your age ( because I was 20 ...)

April 7, 2018

hwodzak

At 20... Should be accepted

April 7, 2018

Gabriel468878

"I was twenty when I started working as a security officer" should be an option.

July 25, 2018

Jellei

Too different grammatically. It says "Miałem dwadzieścia lat, kiedy zacząłem pracować jako ochroniarz".

July 26, 2018

hwodzak

Why is "At 20 years old I started working as a security guard" not accepted?

July 26, 2018

AlisonSinc

Similarly, what is wrong with 'when I was twenty I started work as a security guard' (that is, there seems no need for 'working' as opposed to 'work').

March 23, 2019

Jellei

Well, "work" is a noun, but I see your point, added.

March 24, 2019

Jellei

I don't know if it worked 7 months ago when you wrote it, but it does now.

March 24, 2019

Mudkip20

Okay, here comes another question about this sentence: why not "While being twenty years old I started..."?

August 24, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.