"Te van a encantar las playas de México."

Translation:You are going to love the Mexican beaches.

7 months ago

15 Comments


QuoErratDemo5tor

I have a lot to learn, since I would never have written "Te van a encantar..."

3 months ago

RadhikaShe

If it was 'you', shouldn't the verb be 'vas' and not the ella/ellos/ustedes form 'van'? I wrote They are going to love the beaches of Mexico.

2 months ago

RuthannPi

Encantar is a verb like gustar. I think of it more like "The beaches of Mexico are going to enchant you." That way I can see that the true subject of the sentence is the "beaches" and not "you". English and Spanish have two very different ways of saying this.

2 months ago

Jewpsy
Jewpsy

I wrote " You are going to love the beaches of Mexico", but it was market wrong and the correct solution is - "You are going to love the beaches in Mexico". Why 'de' is translated to 'in'? I don't understand..

3 months ago

EricStroet
EricStroet

I also wrote "the beaches of Mexico". Not being a native english speaker, i would have appreciated it if it would have been approved (perhaps even with a correction). I am trying to learn Spanish here, not English

3 months ago

Kevin383078

Love was marked wrong. The correction was "adore," which is not an option for encantar on hover.

3 months ago

RobertKinzie

the correct answer given at the top of this page says 'love'

2 months ago

RichardWallace0

"You will love the Mexican beaches" - accepted translation.

1 month ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

'They are going to love the beaches of Mexico' should be accepted.

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

With "encantar" (as with "gustar" and verbs like it), we are not literally saying that somebody "loves" something, but rather that something "is delightful/enchanting to" somebody.

"The beaches of Mexico" is the subject, and they are going to be delightful/enchanting to "you."
To you = Te
are going to be enchanting = van a encantar
the beaches of Mexico = las playas de México.
(All this gives us "You are going to love the beaches of Mexico" in English.)

The main verb (van) agrees with the subject (playas), and the indirect object pronoun (te) reflects who is being enchanted.
Studyspanish.com has a unit that covers object pronouns and verbs like "gustar": Grammar Unit Four.

7 months ago

Jdunifon

'You are going to love the beaches of Mexico' was counted incorrect. Apparently, they wanted 'You are going to love the Mexican beaches.'

4 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

Thanks. This has been explained to me before and I still keep on getting it wrong.

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I think it takes lots of practice to get comfortable with it. :-)

7 months ago

Clari64
Clari64

Thank you for explaining this so well and so clearly.

5 months ago

KyleFenorme

Thanks @marcy65brown! There is a lot going on in this sentence!

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.