1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Te van a encantar las playas…

"Te van a encantar las playas de México."

Translation:You are going to love the Mexican beaches.

April 4, 2018

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

RadhikaShe

If it was 'you', shouldn't the verb be 'vas' and not the ella/ellos/ustedes form 'van'? I wrote They are going to love the beaches of Mexico.

August 26, 2018

RuthannPi

Encantar is a verb like gustar. I think of it more like "The beaches of Mexico are going to enchant you." That way I can see that the true subject of the sentence is the "beaches" and not "you". English and Spanish have two very different ways of saying this.

August 26, 2018

QuoErratDemo5tor

I have a lot to learn, since I would never have written "Te van a encantar..."

July 25, 2018

Jewpsy

I wrote " You are going to love the beaches of Mexico", but it was market wrong and the correct solution is - "You are going to love the beaches in Mexico". Why 'de' is translated to 'in'? I don't understand..

July 23, 2018

Sara256031

Marked correct Dec. 2018

December 14, 2018

NeilMitche6

Not in 2019. Mexico's beaches is literally correct, Mexican beaches is not. I am troubled by the difficulty occasioned in using English in this course; not a feature of the other three that I attempt!

February 26, 2019

EricStroet

I also wrote "the beaches of Mexico". Not being a native english speaker, i would have appreciated it if it would have been approved (perhaps even with a correction). I am trying to learn Spanish here, not English

July 29, 2018

Deepak555386

Why van has been used and not vas?

March 19, 2019

cncshnd

I figured someone would have the same question as me. I wonder if it's because van a(going to) as the verb is acting upon te(you) by las playas(the beaches). Since "beaches" is plural so goes the plural conjugation of "going to".

That is my only guess that I can think of.

April 8, 2019

Kevin383078

Love was marked wrong. The correction was "adore," which is not an option for encantar on hover.

August 8, 2018

RobertKinzie

the correct answer given at the top of this page says 'love'

August 20, 2018

RichardWallace0

"You will love the Mexican beaches" - accepted translation.

September 29, 2018

Desh2002

Why is it te and not les? Aren't saying saying ustedes, you all?

April 24, 2019

Terry226528

why not 'the beaches of mexico are going to love you' ?

July 25, 2019

MasterYods

'They are going to love the beaches of Mexico' should be accepted.

April 4, 2018

marcy65brown

With "encantar" (as with "gustar" and verbs like it), we are not literally saying that somebody "loves" something, but rather that something "is delightful/enchanting to" somebody.

"The beaches of Mexico" is the subject, and they are going to be delightful/enchanting to "you."
To you = Te
are going to be enchanting = van a encantar
the beaches of Mexico = las playas de México.
(All this gives us "You are going to love the beaches of Mexico" in English.)

The main verb (van) agrees with the subject (playas), and the indirect object pronoun (te) reflects who is being enchanted.
Studyspanish.com has a unit that covers object pronouns and verbs like "gustar": Grammar Unit Four.

April 5, 2018

Jdunifon

'You are going to love the beaches of Mexico' was counted incorrect. Apparently, they wanted 'You are going to love the Mexican beaches.'

July 12, 2018

ascatt

Accepted "You are going to love the beaches of Mexico" June 13 '19

June 13, 2019

MasterYods

Thanks. This has been explained to me before and I still keep on getting it wrong.

April 5, 2018

marcy65brown

I think it takes lots of practice to get comfortable with it. :-)

April 8, 2018

Clari64

Thank you for explaining this so well and so clearly.

June 5, 2018

KyleFenorme

Thanks @marcy65brown! There is a lot going on in this sentence!

August 20, 2018

IanPlatino

Great explanation. Toma un lingot!

January 29, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.