Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Te van a encantar las playas de México."

Translation:You are going to love the Mexican beaches.

5 months ago

7 Comments


QuoErratDemo5tor

I have a lot to learn, since I would never have written "Te van a encantar..."

1 month ago

RadhikaShe

If it was 'you', shouldn't the verb be 'vas' and not the ella/ellos/ustedes form 'van'? I wrote They are going to love the beaches of Mexico.

3 weeks ago

RuthannPi

Encantar is a verb like gustar. I think of it more like "The beaches of Mexico are going to enchant you." That way I can see that the true subject of the sentence is the "beaches" and not "you". English and Spanish have two very different ways of saying this.

3 weeks ago

Jewpsy
Jewpsy

I wrote " You are going to love the beaches of Mexico", but it was market wrong and the correct solution is - "You are going to love the beaches in Mexico". Why 'de' is translated to 'in'? I don't understand..

1 month ago

EricStroet
EricStroet

I also wrote "the beaches of Mexico". Not being a native english speaker, i would have appreciated it if it would have been approved (perhaps even with a correction). I am trying to learn Spanish here, not English

1 month ago

Kevin383078

Love was marked wrong. The correction was "adore," which is not an option for encantar on hover.

1 month ago

RobertKinzie

the correct answer given at the top of this page says 'love'

1 month ago