1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Te van a encantar las playas…

"Te van a encantar las playas de México."

Translation:You are going to love the Mexican beaches.

April 4, 2018

57 Comments


RadhikaShe

If it was 'you', shouldn't the verb be 'vas' and not the ella/ellos/ustedes form 'van'? I wrote They are going to love the beaches of Mexico.


RuthannPi

Encantar is a verb like gustar. I think of it more like "The beaches of Mexico are going to enchant you." That way I can see that the true subject of the sentence is the "beaches" and not "you". English and Spanish have two very different ways of saying this.


Donald798622

People keep asking this...why? Think: "The beaches of Mexico (they) are going to please you."


Callyfish

It's difficult for me to grasp (as an English speaker) the word order. When you say it like you have, it seems easy, but this order is not so common, I always read 'Te van a' (or other similar) as 'You, they are going to'. A lot of Spanish sentences follow the same order as English ones, so when one like this comes along, it throws you and you get confused all over again. I'm sure it will sink in eventually lol.


EdNed2

The Spanish and English word orders are actually the same (except for the de México part). But the grammar changes - with subject becoming object. And that certainly takes getting used to.


Callyfish

Yeah, still trying to figure this sentence and struggling. the 'te' seems odd. just typed in to Spanish Dict Vas a encantar las playas de mexico and was translated as you are going to love the beaches in mexico. me thinks duo is trying to be too advanced...


Callyfish

For me, the sentence reads 'You, they are going to love the Mexican beaches'. obviously, makes no sense, but I just really struggle with switching this round in my brain to equate 'van a' with the beaches as opposed to 'you' 'te' if you get what I mean ???


Bob46196

It may help to realize that we do the same thing in English with certain verbs. For example, 'The Mexican beaches are going to fascinate you.' Te van a fascinar las playas de México. We use 'interest' this way too. 'It interests me.'


daniel87359

Te = (to) you. The "beaches" are going to make you love them. Las playas "van"........


QuoErratDemo5tor

I have a lot to learn, since I would never have written "Te van a encantar..."


EricStroet

I also wrote "the beaches of Mexico". Not being a native english speaker, i would have appreciated it if it would have been approved (perhaps even with a correction). I am trying to learn Spanish here, not English


SmilingRiver

I am a native English speaker and I would also (and did) say, the beaches of Mexico. Watch any travelog and that is one of several ways they say it.

Besides Mexican beaches, also Mexico's beaches is also acceptsable (the later being more likely then the former.)

I used the report feature (flag) to say it should be accepted.


Adrian87896

just checked my answer 'you are going to love the beaches of mexico' was accepted (march 2021)


Bruce768614

May I suggest a better solution?

Often (not always but usually) you can translate phrases like "las playas de México" to the English Possessive--"Mexico's beaches".

This sounds natural to English ears and has the added advantage that Duo accepts that answer!


Deb1134

As a native speaker of English I can tell you that Mexican beaches sounds strange to my ears too. I don't think of beaches as having a nationality. They have geography so beaches of Mexico makes sense. Mexico has ownership so I might visit Mexico's beaches. Calling them Mexican beaches makes them sound like they're draped in sarapes and symbols of Mexican nationalism or something.


Deepak555386

Why van has been used and not vas?


cncshnd

I figured someone would have the same question as me. I wonder if it's because van a(going to) as the verb is acting upon te(you) by las playas(the beaches). Since "beaches" is plural so goes the plural conjugation of "going to".

That is my only guess that I can think of.


Le_Pain_Perdu_22

The beaches - las playas

[They] are going to - van a

To enchant you - te encantar


Jewpsy

I wrote " You are going to love the beaches of Mexico", but it was market wrong and the correct solution is - "You are going to love the beaches in Mexico". Why 'de' is translated to 'in'? I don't understand..


Sara256031

Marked correct Dec. 2018


NeilMitche6

Not in 2019. Mexico's beaches is literally correct, Mexican beaches is not. I am troubled by the difficulty occasioned in using English in this course; not a feature of the other three that I attempt!


EdNed2

"You are going to love the beaches of Mexico" marked correct.


KarinaAotearoa

Mexican beaches would be las playas mexicanas ???


Terry226528

why not 'the beaches of mexico are going to love you' ?


Donald798622

If I said, "Tu vas a encantar las playas de Mexico." would I be understood? (My Google translator accepts it.)


Deb1134

Yes, in the same way that a child is understood for saying. We goed to the store.


Donald798622

I was confused. She seemed to be saying "De van ..."


Suzanne109005

When I translated "the beaches in Mexico" a minute ago it was marked wrong. Should be Mexico's beaches. Now Duolingo is writing beaches in Mexico as the correct answer. What gives?


Deb1134

Probably there was some other small error in your first answer. That's usually what triggers duo's ai to give strange corrections.


nypuck

"the" is never "lus" in spanish, as in lus playas as this speaker ALWAYS says, especially in slow speaking. Maybe I should speak that way so I never get los and las wrong when I don't know the gender of the noun?


EdNed2

You can't really describe pronunciations. English "lus" is pronounced differently by different English speakers. Yet it is pretty close to Spanish "las" for many English versions of "lus".

The best is to listen to real Spanish speakers. Go to the link below and click on the speaker icon.

https://www.spanishdict.com/pronunciation/las


Kevin383078

Love was marked wrong. The correction was "adore," which is not an option for encantar on hover.


EdNed2

Kevin, when this happens, it means you made a mistake elsewhere.


MacKinzieRob

the correct answer given at the top of this page says 'love'


RichardWallace0

"You will love the Mexican beaches" - accepted translation.


Desh2002

Why is it te and not les? Aren't saying saying ustedes, you all?


Deb1134

I thought that at first. I am used to me/te gusta but not so much encantarse. You could be ustedes, but not because of van. That refers to the beaches. If it was ustedes, with emphasis it would be,: A ustedes, les van a encantar las playas de México.


vin36356

Can you also phrase it as a question mark is it not ment as a question?


Deb1134

No, it would be odd to ask someone about the future like that. Grammatically with a question mark in Spanish it would be a question but that is true of many statements in Spanish.


Jane825936

why not "ustedes van"


Le_Pain_Perdu_22

Scratch that last comment. I wasn't paying close enough attention to the sentence.

You can use ustedes for the second person here, but the full sentence would need to be, "A ustedes les van a encantar las playas de México."


Jane825936

why not "ustedes van"


britbunnell

Could it also be "Vas a encantar...."? Do you need the te?


Deb1134

Encantarse is the infinitive form. You need the te. Since in Spanish beaches is subject you need van not vas.


Jim8161

That's not quite right. The verb is "encantar". The "te" is needed because you have to indicate who is going to do the loving, but "encantar" is a 'sort-of-backward' verb (like "gustar"), so you need to use an indirect object pronoun.

Ref: https://www.spanish411.net/Spanish-Using-Gustar.asp


MasterYods

'They are going to love the beaches of Mexico' should be accepted.


marcy65brown

With "encantar" (as with "gustar" and verbs like it), we are not literally saying that somebody "loves" something, but rather that something "is delightful/enchanting to" somebody.

"The beaches of Mexico" is the subject, and they are going to be delightful/enchanting to "you."
To you = Te
are going to be enchanting = van a encantar
the beaches of Mexico = las playas de México.
(All this gives us "You are going to love the beaches of Mexico" in English.)

The main verb (van) agrees with the subject (playas), and the indirect object pronoun (te) reflects who is being enchanted.
Studyspanish.com has a unit that covers object pronouns and verbs like "gustar": Grammar Unit Four.


Jdunifon

'You are going to love the beaches of Mexico' was counted incorrect. Apparently, they wanted 'You are going to love the Mexican beaches.'


ascatt

Accepted "You are going to love the beaches of Mexico" June 13 '19


MasterYods

Thanks. This has been explained to me before and I still keep on getting it wrong.


marcy65brown

I think it takes lots of practice to get comfortable with it. :-)


Keith64311

I think it's going to take me a year to remember this rule. It has to be the most difficult sentence I've learned so far. Just have to memorize :-). My mind wants to use vas instead of van, though I know now it's wrong because the translation about the beaches, a none living object, enchanting me as if it was magic by the beach, is so weird in English. Anyway, I'll get it eventually.


Clari64

Thank you for explaining this so well and so clearly.


KyleFenorme

Thanks @marcy65brown! There is a lot going on in this sentence!


IanPlatino

Marcy65: Great explanation. Toma un lingot!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.