"We are not difficult."

Translation:Non siamo difficili.

March 22, 2013

9 Comments


TitiaZ

Couldn't another translation be 'non siamo difficile'?

March 22, 2013

mukkapazza

Funny thing about adjectives that end in -e. They only change when pluralized and then they take an -i. Don't worry about the gender :)

  • Lei è difficile (feminine singular)
  • Questo passo è difficile (masculine singular)
  • Le tue ricette sono difficili (feminine plural)
  • I bambini sono difficili (masculine plural)
March 22, 2013

Karen69472

Grazie! and a lingot from me :-)

March 20, 2017

silkwarrior

wonderful to the point answer - many thanks - but they say English is irregular!

March 20, 2014

mcbryant

What's wrong with "noi non siamo difficili"?

March 29, 2014

Batomouch

@ mcbryant : your sentence is right "noi" is facultative

July 11, 2014

Liberwolf

I used Noi non siamo duro as my answer. Does anyone know why that is an incorrect answer?

December 9, 2016

flyingdics

If "difficili" is the beat word for "difficult" then it should show up when you click "difficult," as opposed to "duro" and a couple other words.

March 27, 2017

Maxadilla

Why not "noi non siamo"??

January 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.