1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We are not difficult."

"We are not difficult."

Translation:Non siamo difficili.

March 22, 2013

9 Comments


TitiaZ

Couldn't another translation be 'non siamo difficile'?


mukkapazza

Funny thing about adjectives that end in -e. They only change when pluralized and then they take an -i. Don't worry about the gender :)

  • Lei è difficile (feminine singular)
  • Questo passo è difficile (masculine singular)
  • Le tue ricette sono difficili (feminine plural)
  • I bambini sono difficili (masculine plural)

Karen69472

Grazie! and a lingot from me :-)


silkwarrior

wonderful to the point answer - many thanks - but they say English is irregular!


mcbryant

What's wrong with "noi non siamo difficili"?


Batomouch

@ mcbryant : your sentence is right "noi" is facultative


Liberwolf

I used Noi non siamo duro as my answer. Does anyone know why that is an incorrect answer?


flyingdics

If "difficili" is the beat word for "difficult" then it should show up when you click "difficult," as opposed to "duro" and a couple other words.


Maxadilla

Why not "noi non siamo"??

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.