"Quelles vestes apportons-nous ?"

Translation:Which jackets are we bringing?

April 4, 2018

13 Comments


teaselcardere

"Quelle veste apportons-nous ?" is still judged to be wrong.

July 6, 2018

StellaFrance

and impossible to report

August 9, 2018

Tom419655

How should I have known there were multiple jackets involved? Don't say it is because of the plurality of "we" because DL sentences often have multiple people dealing with single things.

April 4, 2018

Puopjick

You know that thanks to the 's' at the end of "Quelles" and "vestes":

  • "Quelle veste" - only one jacket is involved

  • "Quelles vestes" - several jackets are involved

April 4, 2018

Tom419655

See comment above -- this was an audible prompt.

April 5, 2018

Puopjick

Yes, sorry we published at the exact same moment^^

I have bad news, you can't hear it... Normally you can know according to the context but there, without more information, both "quelle veste" and "quelles vestes" should be allowed.

April 5, 2018

Courtney635723

Agreed! Even slowed down it was impossible for me to hear an 's' to indicate plural.

May 27, 2018

kayra91680

Context does give a hint but is not definitive so either singular or plural should be correct.

July 1, 2018

BigWillyLad

how do you get a French speaker to comment on this

July 10, 2018

PhillipStanley

Context probably dictates that "jackets" is plural. If you are listening to the French sentence, the singular and the plural sound exactly the same.

July 30, 2018

ChimobiNwo

In my opinion, singular "Quelle veste apportons nous" should be allowed. This is because, the speaker could also be asking his colleagues which of the many vests that they use at work, they are supposed to bring. The colleagues will understand the question in the singular mode. In which case, it is very singular. Thus, both answers should be added to the answer repository.

October 16, 2018

luke20042002

i am sorry but i see big difference between the jacket and la veste english jacket has sleeves but french veste hasn't sleeves. So why not "which vests do we bring"? (i am not english speaker)

June 6, 2018

northernguy

luke20042002

You are correct. English jacket has sleeves and English vest does not have sleeves. But you are wrong when you say French veste is a vest. French veste is an English jacket.

Veste is a false friend. It looks so much like the English vest that you think it is. The word looks like the word in the target language. It often sounds the same or very close. But it isn't.

A better term is false cognate. False friend is misleading because they actually are your friends if you trying to learn a language.

In all the confusion of thousands of words to be added to vocabulary, there are some that are pretty easy. One group is true cognates. They look the same, they sound the same and they mean the same thing. False cognates are another group of words that look the same, sound the same which makes them very easy to recognize but have a different meaning than the expected one.

They have an added benefit sometimes as well. In this case Duo has introduced you to the idea that veste is a jacket. This will help you remember that manteau is not. It is heavier and longer than a jacket. If the jacket is a dress jacket you might put a manteau over top of your veste to protect it and/or yourself from unpleasant weather.

One strategy when learning a language is to focus on the articles/prepositions etc. Then learn all the true cognates. After that look at all the easy to recognize false cognates. Working from French or German to English that way will provide a surprisingly large amount of commonly used language in a comparatively short time.

September 26, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.