"Nous voyons l'ours."

Translation:We see the bear.

April 4, 2018

11 Comments


CherylFont1

is the "s" suppose to be pronounced in l'ours?

October 27, 2018

Arcalias

Yes, the final s of "ours" is always pronounced

December 13, 2018

Tom419655

"We are watching the bear" is wrong pourquoi?

April 4, 2018

Super-Svensk

Voir means "to see", not "to watch." "We are watching the bear" would be best translated as Nous regardons l'ours.

April 4, 2018

rafnguiyi

what of: 'we are seeing the bear' mine was marked wrong

July 13, 2018

LawrenceRu12

My answer was identical to the given answer but was adjuged wrong. Only difference was the first word was not capitalised

July 18, 2018

adilali005

Why isn't it plural bear?

September 30, 2018

Tom419655

It would be "les" for plural bears, "l'" means just one bear.

September 30, 2018

FrancoisUy

can it also be 'we are seeing the bear'?

December 23, 2018

Arcalias

Although "we are seeing the bear" is correct, usually the form "be + ing" expresses an action that is still ocurring and translates to "ĂȘtre en train de" in French. In that case, "we are seeing the bear" becomes "nous sommes en train de voir l'ours"

Hope this clears it up

December 23, 2018

excellence2018

True

March 31, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.