"Nous voyons l'ours."

Translation:We see the bear.

April 4, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CherylFont1

is the "s" suppose to be pronounced in l'ours?


Arcalias

Yes, the final s of "ours" is always pronounced


Tom419655

"We are watching the bear" is wrong pourquoi?


LawrenceRu12

My answer was identical to the given answer but was adjuged wrong. Only difference was the first word was not capitalised


adilali005

Why isn't it plural bear?


Tom419655

It would be "les" for plural bears, "l'" means just one bear.


FrancoisUy

can it also be 'we are seeing the bear'?


Arcalias

Although "we are seeing the bear" is correct, usually the form "be + ing" expresses an action that is still ocurring and translates to "ĂȘtre en train de" in French. In that case, "we are seeing the bear" becomes "nous sommes en train de voir l'ours"

Hope this clears it up

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.