"The girls and the boys are calm."

Translation:Les filles et les garçons sont calmes.

April 4, 2018

20 Comments


berre38098

What is the different sont and ont??

July 13, 2018

Crystal1127

Sont- means 'are' when using ills or elles

Ont- means "have" when using ils or elles

August 13, 2018

seagrub

Is there a difference in the pronunciation of 'elles sont' vs 'elles ont'?

February 12, 2019

o_pigarev

In the case of 'elles ont', the sound 'z'(as in 'zoo') is pronounced (or 'з', if you are familiar with Russian alphabet). Whereas in the case of 'elles sont', the sound of 's' is pronounced (as in 'service')

February 17, 2019

AbbyLahay

Whats the difference between (les) and (des)?

June 2, 2018

clairewhoc

'les' is what is put in front of plurals instead of le or la, it is for both feminine and masculine e.g les hommes / les femmes / les enfants.

'des' is put in front of a plural noun of unknown amount, e.g les femmes sont une robe (the women have a dress) VS les femmes sont des robes ( the woman have some dresses --*more than one dress between them but not specifed how many exsactly but is translated to 'the woman have dresses'

June 6, 2018

GustavoMar897591

on the example is ont from verb avoir : les femmes ont des robes = the woman have some dresses

June 6, 2018

sutermk

I'm very new to French pronunciation; if this sentence were only heard verbally, how would the listener tell it was about multiple girls and multiple boys rather than just one girl and one boy?

April 6, 2018

flissj

les is pronounced like "lay" but le is "luh" and la is like "lah"

April 12, 2018

LisaFranci7

Me too soon you will get the hang of ut

January 23, 2019

Ayush2018

What is use of "le" and "les" between male and female????

May 31, 2018

clairewhoc

le is the masculine 'the' e.g le homme / le garçon

la is the feminine 'the' la femme / la fille

les is the 'the' for both masculine or feminine IF plural e.g les hommes / les femmes / les enfants

June 6, 2018

AbbyLahay

Would it be correct to say " Des filles et des garçons sont calmes" ?

June 2, 2018

berre38098

What is the difference between sont and ont

July 13, 2018

_lemmegetuhhh_

Whats the difference between using sont and êctre?

October 3, 2018

_lemmegetuhhh_

êctes*

October 3, 2018

_lemmegetuhhh_

êtes* sorry

October 3, 2018

brandywine_xo

Does anyone have pointers for remembering this?

October 5, 2018

LisaFranci7

I am soo confused i do not know this really but i do know oui tu es calme

January 23, 2019

LisaFranci7

And also phrases basic 1 and two and i unlocked many more

January 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.