"A hundred and twenty, two hundred, eighty, eighty-one."

Translation:Cent vingt, deux cents, quatre-vingts, quatre-vingt-un.

April 4, 2018

5 Comments


etmere

Why not plural "vingts" in cent vingt?

April 4, 2018

Puopjick

Because 120 is cent + vingt, there is just one "vingt" so it's not plural.

  • 20 = vingt

  • 80=4*20=quatre-vingts

  • 120 = 100+20= cent vingt

  • 180 = 100+80 = 100+4*20= cent quatre-vingts

  • ....

April 5, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Anyone else with this question should read the grammar tips and notes for this lesson:

skill/fr/Numbers-2/tips-and-notes

    August 12, 2018

blubblauw

    Why is there an -s- in "quatre-vingts" but not in "quatre-vingt-un"?

    July 3, 2018

MiladWaleed

    why"cent et vingt" not accepted is it wrong to write"et" ?

    September 3, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.