"She had a rude awakening this morning."

Translation:Elle a eu un réveil difficile ce matin.

April 4, 2018

11 Comments


tgray1961

why not "un réveil brutal?"

July 24, 2018

What.name

I wrote the same and it was rejected. Reported it.

September 6, 2018

Betsy134556

In English, a "rude awakening" usually means a metaphoric "awakening," that is, "upsetting news." But the French sentence here seems to mean literally, she had a hard time waking up and getting out of bed this morning, in which case the English isn't accurate. Anyone else have the same reaction?

July 31, 2018

[deactivated user]

    It seems you can use it literally in English too, cf some of the examples under sense 2 here https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/rude.

    September 17, 2018

RhinoBug

    I have a same question. English here means "she had a bad news".

    December 2, 2018

Larry_Porter

    Yes, Betsy134556. See my comment above. I would rephrase "elle a du un reveil difficile" (if you mean it literally) as "Elle a eu du mal a se reveiller" or "Il lui a fallu longtemps pour se reveiller." Or tgray's "un reveil brutal."

    March 19, 2019

jrbray74

    Why a eu?

    April 4, 2018

Super-Svensk

    Avoir eu (a eu for the third person elle) is the passé composé form of avoir. If you're asking why the sentence uses passé composé as opposed to imparfait, it's because having a rude awakening is more of an event than a general statement about the past.

    April 4, 2018

CJ.Dennis

    It's literally "has had". "She has had a rude awakening this morning." French no longer uses the simple past, so you have to use the passé composé here.

    April 26, 2018

AndrewsSuzy

    Just before the Rue de France?

    July 4, 2018

MissClawful

    Hard one to know what words to use to be considered correct.

    August 19, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.