"She had a rude awakening this morning."

Translation:Elle a eu un réveil difficile ce matin.

April 4, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tgray1961

why not "un réveil brutal?"


What.name

I wrote the same and it was rejected. Reported it.


Betsy134556

In English, a "rude awakening" usually means a metaphoric "awakening," that is, "upsetting news." But the French sentence here seems to mean literally, she had a hard time waking up and getting out of bed this morning, in which case the English isn't accurate. Anyone else have the same reaction?


[deactivated user]

    It seems you can use it literally in English too, cf some of the examples under sense 2 here https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/rude.


RhinoBug

    I have a same question. English here means "she had a bad news".


CJ.Dennis

    It's literally "has had". "She has had a rude awakening this morning." French no longer uses the simple past, so you have to use the passé composé here.


AndrewsSuzy

    Just before the Rue de France?


MissClawful

    Hard one to know what words to use to be considered correct.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.