1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Señorita López, ¡vuelva el l…

"Señorita López, ¡vuelva el lunes!"

Translation:Miss López, come back on Monday!

April 5, 2018

21 Comments


LanamTraho

There is NO REASON why "return" should not be accepted.


randypg

I think in colloquial English the on isn't necessary , just ' Come back Monday ' .


CBlondie

It accepts Come back Monday


dELulfR0

I wrote "come back Monday" and it was marked wrong. I reported it as I think it should be accepted.


CBlondie

Now accepted 7/10/20


patsmith1308

I totally agree l would never say on


Chivers.Corp.

I have lived in the US and England. "come back Monday" is American, "come back on Monday" is British


Heyjude71

can Ms be used in place of Miss?


VinodKalat

It should be. Reported


[deactivated user]

    If this is a command shouldn't it be vuelve?


Noel701872

    Apparently if you are directing the request /instruction /command in a formal situation, you use the subjunctive, i. e. Vuelva. But if you're bossing one of your buddies or the wife, you use the imperative!!


_M_M_.

    The imperative for "usted" is the same conjugation as the subjunctive for usted.

    The imperative for "tú" in positive sentences is a separate conjugation (the imperative for "tú" in negative sentences uses the same conjugation as the subjunctive for "tú").


7CF80Zsm

    A good reply!


JDFarrugia

    Ms should definitely be accepted. Miss/Mrs is extremely outdated


Doreen40222

    To me, "Return Monday" means exactly the same as" Come back on Monday" just more succinct.


Gus935446

    Ms should be allowed also?


wanderdugg

    "Miss Lopez" shouldn't have an accent when you're writing in English. You wouldn't write a Chinese name with Chinese characters in English text, so the same should go for accents on names when using English.


Felix14578

    Ms. Lopez, you return on Monday was not accepted, why?


doublelingot

    that is the indicative mood, but we need the imperative here


PaulMatyas

    According to their hint vuelve should be used. You wouldn't say Miss Lopez to your wife.


aditi124258

    My answer was correct but still duo gave wrong

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.