1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Señorita López, ¡vuelva el l…

"Señorita López, ¡vuelva el lunes!"

Translation:Miss López, come back on Monday!

April 5, 2018

15 Comments


randypg

I think in colloquial English the on isn't necessary , just ' Come back Monday ' .


LanamTraho

There is NO REASON why "return" should not be accepted.


dELulfR0

I wrote "come back Monday" and it was marked wrong. I reported it as I think it should be accepted.


patsmith1308

I totally agree l would never say on


Heyjude71

can Ms be used in place of Miss?


VinodKalat

It should be. Reported


JDFarrugia

Ms should definitely be accepted. Miss/Mrs is extremely outdated


quegar

If this is a command shouldn't it be vuelve?


Noel701872

Apparently if you are directing the request /instruction /command in a formal situation, you use the subjunctive, i. e. Vuelva. But if you're bossing one of your buddies or the wife, you use the imperative!!


Doreen40222

To me, "Return Monday" means exactly the same as" Come back on Monday" just more succinct.


Gus935446

Ms should be allowed also?


PaulMatyas

According to their hint vuelve should be used. You wouldn't say Miss Lopez to your wife.


Felix14578

Ms. Lopez, you return on Monday was not accepted, why?


DoubleLingot

that is the indicative mood, but we need the imperative here


Doug264842

"Miss Lopez" shouldn't have an accent when you're writing in English. You wouldn't write a Chinese name with Chinese characters in English text, so the same should go for accents on names when using English.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.