1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le week-end, je prends mon t…

"Le week-end, je prends mon temps."

Translation:On the weekend, I take my time.

April 5, 2018

71 Comments


Ant.H

"On the weekend"... That's very strange English. "At the weekend" sounds more natural (Southern British native speaker)


Mija438073

I agree. On the weekend does not sound right. Is it American?


AnietytRet

Interesting, I'm from the US, at the weekend sounds unnatural to me, I normally year "On the weekend....." Etc


stripedkitty

On the weekend and over the weekend are commonly used in America. Not sure I've ever heard 'at the weekend'. Makes me think of a point in time on a late Friday afternoon, when you are now At the weekend.


RobynREC

At the weekend, is commonly used in GB.


Jude484365

And in Australia. I really object to Duolingo trying to push these Americanisms at us.


semaphoredm

Same for Australia


ClaRa993291

Im standard English we say "at the weekend " rather than the American version of "on the weekend ", so both versions should be allowed, really.


KevinElam3

Absolutely agree !


rolotow

A more usual English translation is 'At the weekend I take my time'


Erica922381

Interesting. In the US, we don't say "At the weekend".


Lynne467027

As all the British posts agree that "At the weekend" is the UK English translation, why hasn't it yet been altered to accept it as well as the US version. It looks as if there should be an Australian alternative as well.


ArgentWago

Why am i forced to learn american english when i came here to learn french


tbcenglish

I guess we Americans wonder the same thing in reverse. Why are we required to learn England or Australian English when we want to learn French. DL is trying to please everyone and it seems no one is happy. I (as an American) would never say "at the weekend, I take my time". "I might say, at the week's end I am going to ....." but that isn't quite the same thing and it sounds rather stilted, like I'm trying to impress someone with my sophistication. I appreciate this forum where I can get a different perspective on things rather than getting angry about something that sounds weird to my ears.


CalliZowie

I agree... although I would more likely say "I take my time on weekends" considering "weekend" is assumed plural in this phrase.


PamTonothy

But you are NOT being forced to learn British or Australian English! Brits and Australians are quite reasobably irritated at having our pefectly correct answers declated "wrong". It is perfectly possible for all the variations to be accepted if programmed that way.


bblux

Likewise "At the weekend" should be accepted! British English.


RobynREC

Couldn't agree more!


susanmarilyn

I agree English translation At the weekend should be accepted.


ALLYR0

I'm with the Brits on this one.


crashinchitown

Pourquoi, ce n'est pas fin de la semaine ou similaire


MonsieurZa

Because this would not be specifically the week-end. It would just mean, as in english, the end of the week.


mcconnell.jd

At the weekend not accepted, reported Apr 18


Shirlgirl007

Yes, exactly, and everyone complaining here this is not how WE say it, needs to put in a report, rather than endlessly talking about it on this forum. I have found the report people are really quite responsive, and will email back to you, if your correct answer has been added into the database.


TreasaWilson

The problem seems to be that people are reporting it and it isn't being changed.


AlejandroS586382

Is there no French term for weekend?


Daniel589120

I asked a French person and they said it was "Le ouiquènde!" but I just think they were goofing around. Seriously, I was looking at some old French magazines and they kept saying "fin de semaine", so I looked it up and saw this discussion here; https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/fin-de-semaine-week-end.2510639/.


Lisa786

great link! thanks very much. have a lingot.


Machteld75

Yes, "le week-end". It's that simple.


Alan300016

Would never say on in England, always at. This should be accepted.


Angelique58

At the weekend is what we say in the UK. Never 'on'.


Ian327719

Absolutely!! Reported again today 1st Aug 18


Seenoff

I agree. I believe the phrase "At the weekend" is meant to signify any and all weekends. By this token, I believe "At the weekends" should also be accepted. Does anyone disagree?


ramjet54

At the weekend


nmaengel

Couldn’t it be “Weekends, I take my time.”? In other lessons, such as “Je marche le matin.”, isn’t the translation, “I walk mornings.”? If so, why doesn’t “Le weekend” translate the same way in this sentence? And, don’t they - “On the weekend” and “Weekends” - mean the same thing.


HilaryChidlaw

On the weekend is not correct English


Daniel589120

"On the weekend" is how the Americans say it, "At the weekend" is how the British say it. Both are correct. Here is a site that discusses this; https://www.woodwardenglish.com/lesson/at-the-weekend-or-on-the-weekend/.


Anne775895

On the weekend is American. In England we say At the weekend.


stripedkitty

Popped in to ask about "le weekend" being translated as "ON the weekend". Why is there no 'sur' or 'a' or other preposition in the French version?


Pip67284

In australia we say 'in' the weekend and not on the weekend


Bee325445

Another non-American here. Now that 'at the weekend', what about 'during the weekend' (currently also rejected)?


susanmarilyn

At the weekend should be accepted. It is how English is spoken


JanetRoddy0

'At the weekend' sounds more natural in the UK


lindabea

In England it is most definitely At the weekend...... we would never say on the weekend.


JackieYoung1

I totally agree with AntHenderson. I would NEVER say 'on the weekend'! (British Native English Speaker)


elizabeth177368

I've never used "on" the weekend, I would always use "at". (UK based)


PhilipPock

"At the weekend" IS correct in UK English. I have reported this last week.


PamTonothy

"At the weekend" should have been accepted as it is standard British English. "On the weekend"may be correct in some versions of English but I've never heard a British person from any region say it in conversation.


RachelNash1

"At the weekend..." is more correct English grammar.


Machteld75

In England I've heard at the weekend, over the weekend and even in the weekend, but never on the weekend.


G.C.D.

In New Zealand it would be 'At the weekend.' However this is still not accepted by Duo.


Erica922381

On one question in this section I put "On the weekend" (singular) for "Le week-end" and Duo marked it as wrong because it wanted me to say "On the weekends" (plural). A second question came up with "Le week-end" so I naturally answered with plural weekends. It marked it wrong and corrected me to the singular! WTF?!


taramitzy

At the weekend, please -- as an acceptable alternative to "on" for English speakers!


Ian327719

This ("On") error gets me every time!! So frustrating, i do keep reporting it...grrr!


JanetRoddy0

'Duolingo should accept 'at the weekend' as that is the way most British people would say it.


Nigel441211

Yes, 'at the weekend' also commonly spoken in Australia. Still marked wrong. I suppose it is an American program but still I believe the language we speak is called English not American and that's not easy for an Aussie to admit!


semaphoredm

Why not "I take my time on the weekend" ?


DQetZoJ5

A relatively minor point, but "at the weekend" is very commonly used and ought to be accepted.


ivornovello

you are totally correct


IanFox2

I guess there is no one listening at Duolingo. British English is "at the weekend" ao should be accepted.


GrahamRutherford

Having read the comments, at, on, or over should all be allowed. No point fighting over it.


MarkHolden8

At the weekend should be accepted


MarkHolden8

It's not ON the weekend it's AT the weekend. Or if you MUST allow ON then you must also allow AT.


suzi798808

Really interesting to hear the different views!


TreasaWilson

I couldn't understand the audio on this one at all. The last word sounded more like 'dom'


AngelMader16

Is this a common sentence structure in the french language? I've seen it in past lessons as well. Or would they normally say "Je prends mon temps au week-end"??


Catch-Them-All

This is a confusing English sentence...


Cheri760269

‘At the weekend’ is the proper English way to say this. Last time I checked it was still the English language and not American!


ClaRa993291

Im not happy that to continue I have to use American English

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.