1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wanderst du gern?"

"Wanderst du gern?"

Translation:Do you like hiking?

April 5, 2018

38 Comments


rowald6

Can i say mags du wanderst?


quis_lib_duo

You can ask: Magst du es zu wandern?

Magst du wandern? =
(somewhat archaic, poetic way to ask) Do you want to go for a hike?


Max.Em

I would say "Magst du Wandern?" is fine (but a bit childish), where Wandern is the noun "hiking", rather than an infinitive. "Magst du wandern?" is more a question like "Would you like to hike?" (as you said), but they're both not really common.


Thomas328056

What is childish about it?


katiebdenver

For others, like me, that might still be confused on using magst vs gern, the Present Tense 1 notes go into the difference. Use the verb mögen to express that you like a noun and use the adverb gern to express liking doing something (a verb) such as in this exercise with hiking. The notes indicate that mögen can't be used to express liking a verb. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Verbs%3A-Present-1/tips-and-notes


AeonMach

Walking (British English) should be accepted. Reported.


Lily191575

Still not accepted. I’m in a walking group NOT a hiking group. Never hear anyone use this term. ‘I’m going for a walk in the hills’ not ‘I’m going for a hike in the hills’ Or I’m walking the Pennine Way, not hiking it - no one would say that.


sp1gg0t

Walking is British English.


Max.Em

But does it mean wandern?


AeonMach

Yes. Walking (UK English) = hiking (US English) = wandern...

I know it's difficult tying to cater for the variety of English and appreciate the efforts by volunteers, but it is a bit frustrating at times trying to second guess US English all the time....


C0gnition

Even in British english hiking is nore specific than just walking.


John265952

Wandern in German means walking in English.


DerekSimms

Actually, it doesn't. Wandern means: to wander, to roam; to move, to travel, to shift; to migrate; to hike, to ramble; to go. In the US, Britain and maybe elsewhere walk might also insinuate rambling and hiking and walking etc, but if we're talking about the TRANSLATION of this particular word, then that is it. Interpretation in other languages may be what it is but.....boogaloo.


PopSixSquish

Is there any rule for when to use 'gern' vs 'magst' or is it personal preference in any situation for 'like'? And do they both also work for enjoy?


katiebdenver

The Present Tense 1 notes go into the difference between gern and mögen. Use the verb mögen to express that you like a noun and use the adverb gern to express liking doing something (a verb) such as in this exercise with hiking. The notes indicate that mögen can't be used to express liking a verb. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Verbs%3A-Present-1/tips-and-notes


WandererBo

I think you misunderstood what DL indicated: Please read the following that I have copied and pasted from your own reference: The similar verb möchten can be followed by a verb, but Ich möchte Fußball spielen translates as "I would like to play soccer", not "I like playing soccer".)


Dwaino_au

I said "do you like to travel?", which I know is wrong, but I had to laugh when Duo told me the correct answer is "do you like to HILLWALK?"


Bekir978479

Es klingt wie Wanndastdugean!


Max.Em

Ist das nicht normal? Das "r" am Ende einer Silbe klingt anders als am Anfang. Siehe zum Beipiel hier: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/wandern unter "Pronunciation".


jingo386410

Hiking is basically American English and has never been widely used in the UK where walking would be more normal.


WandererBo

Duo must take the following into consideration and avoid narrowing down the meaning of words: https://www.dict.cc/?s=wandern https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Wandern


lIAlexlI

What is wrong with "do you like travelling?"?


Max.Em

Travelling is too general. Could be travelling by bike, car, plane or whatever, while "wandern" is by foot, and mostly just for a day trip.


Cathy671093

The recording on the slower speed says the last word drawn out to 2 syllables, it sounded like "gehr-en," not "gerne."


Straengeloeve

"Do you like rambling?" was accepted, but not "do you like wandering?"; Could someone explain this?


az_p
Mod

    I'm only familiar with "wandering" having the meaning of "to walk around aimlessly" in English, which is not what wandern means. It means "to hike" in the US and various other terms around the world (including "rambling" in parts of the UK).


Max.Em

    Also in German it can have this meaning (colloquially), but it doesn't make sense in the context of the phrase. It's rather used with things than with humans....


Straengeloeve

    I have never seen it used in that context; Wander to me meant something similar to hiking, and hiking is not necessarily planned. Naturally I would go with the word which sounds closer when working with two related languages. Good to know what rambling is in the UK.


MaggieBill2

    When I got the answer wrong, the suggested answer was "Do you like to tramp" which I see is technically a synonym for hike, but honestly I'm a native English speaker and I've never heard it used like that.

    I've only ever heard it used as a noun to mean a homeless person or, if you want to get sexist, as an old fashioned word for slut. I'd use tromp instead.


ericsonn0

    MaggieBill2

    Perhaps it is your regional speech or reading experience! I am British and have seen 'tramp' ( to travel on foot ), in written form; heard it spoken and said it myself.
    I believe Tramp, ( as in he is a Tramp ), comes from the idea that the person in question is itinerate in nature (or work), travelling from place to place; often on foot.
    Of course I am not an expert on language but, Tramp may have ecclesiastical origins, from itinerate priests wandering by foot from place to place.

    My experience of 'tromp' is in the 3rd person i.e., ''S/He tromped off.'', Or, to walk heavily i.e., ''Joe tromped across the room, sounding like a heard of elephants.'' (Apologies to any elephants who may read this! !-p ).


C0gnition

    What is the definition of hike in this context? In uk english it normally means to go walk somewhere with an incline like a mountain or moor. In this context does it just mean to walk a distance as an activity? Would you use it to describe a walk in a nature park, perhaps?


Bryan100984

    do you like to wonder


Dr_Jerry

    Careful with your spelling. There's a huge difference between "wonder" and "wander."


Leo.proct

    Can I say 'Gernst du wandern' ? If not, why


CapnDoug

    When forming a question the verb is the first thing in the sentence.


selteneauster

    Wandern best translates to walk (travel on foot), not necessarily in a sport way (hike). It can also be translated to wander - or even ramble, in BrE.


HerrAzrael

    Main quiz lockec up


cmetzner

    pls, what is wrong with "Do you like to go hiking?"

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.