"Wanderst du gern?"

Translation:Do you like hiking?

11 months ago

21 Comments


rowald6

Can i say mags du wanderst?

11 months ago

quis_lib_duo

You can ask: Magst du es zu wandern?

Magst du wandern? =
(somewhat archaic, poetic way to ask) Do you want to go for a hike?

11 months ago

Max.Em

I would say "Magst du Wandern?" is fine (but a bit childish), where Wandern is the noun "hiking", rather than an infinitive. "Magst du wandern?" is more a question like "Would you like to hike?" (as you said), but they're both not really common.

11 months ago

sp1gg0t

Walking is British English.

6 months ago

Max.Em

But does it mean wandern?

6 months ago

AeonMach

Yes. Walking (UK English) = hiking (US English) = wandern...

I know it's difficult tying to cater for the variety of English and appreciate the efforts by volunteers, but it is a bit frustrating at times trying to second guess US English all the time....

3 months ago

C0gnition

Even in British english hiking is nore specific than just walking.

3 months ago

AeonMach

Walking (British English) should be accepted. Reported.

3 months ago

Straengeloeve

"Do you like rambling?" was accepted, but not "do you like wandering?"; Could someone explain this?

9 months ago

az_p
Mod

I'm only familiar with "wandering" having the meaning of "to walk around aimlessly" in English, which is not what wandern means. It means "to hike" in the US and various other terms around the world (including "rambling" in parts of the UK).

9 months ago

Max.Em

Also in German it can have this meaning (colloquially), but it doesn't make sense in the context of the phrase. It's rather used with things than with humans....

9 months ago

Straengeloeve

I have never seen it used in that context; Wander to me meant something similar to hiking, and hiking is not necessarily planned. Naturally I would go with the word which sounds closer when working with two related languages. Good to know what rambling is in the UK.

9 months ago

WandererBo

Duo must take the following into consideration and avoid narrowing down the meaning of words: https://www.dict.cc/?s=wandern https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Wandern

9 months ago

MaggieBill2

When I got the answer wrong, the suggested answer was "Do you like to tramp" which I see is technically a synonym for hike, but honestly I'm a native English speaker and I've never heard it used like that.

I've only ever heard it used as a noun to mean a homeless person or, if you want to get sexist, as an old fashioned word for slut. I'd use tromp instead.

8 months ago

ericsonn0

MaggieBill2

Perhaps it is your regional speech or reading experience! I am British and have seen 'tramp' ( to travel on foot ), in written form; heard it spoken and said it myself.
I believe Tramp, ( as in he is a Tramp ), comes from the idea that the person in question is itinerate in nature (or work), travelling from place to place; often on foot.
Of course I am not an expert on language but, Tramp may have ecclesiastical origins, from itinerate priests wandering by foot from place to place.

My experience of 'tromp' is in the 3rd person i.e., ''S/He tromped off.'', Or, to walk heavily i.e., ''Joe tromped across the room, sounding like a heard of elephants.'' (Apologies to any elephants who may read this! !-p ).

7 months ago

lIAlexlI

What is wrong with "do you like travelling?"?

8 months ago

Max.Em

Travelling is too general. Could be travelling by bike, car, plane or whatever, while "wandern" is by foot, and mostly just for a day trip.

8 months ago

Bekir978479

Es klingt wie Wanndastdugean!

4 months ago

Max.Em

Ist das nicht normal? Das "r" am Ende einer Silbe klingt anders als am Anfang. Siehe zum Beipiel hier: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/wandern unter "Pronunciation".

4 months ago

C0gnition

What is the definition of hike in this context? In uk english it normally means to go walk somewhere with an incline like a mountain or moor. In this context does it just mean to walk a distance as an activity? Would you use it to describe a walk in a nature park, perhaps?

3 months ago

cmetzner

pls, what is wrong with "Do you like to go hiking?"

1 month ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.