1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les États-Unis sont un pays …

"Les États-Unis sont un pays d'immigrants."

Translation:The United States is a nation of immigrants.

April 5, 2018

5 Comments


LucasCAPS

So no "The USA are", as much sense as that makes.


CommeuneTexane

"The USA is" is accepted. In English, the USA/United States/U.S.A/United States of America/etc. is a single county so even though "states" is plural, it takes a singular verb.


Atharie

the united states is a country of immigrants should also be accepted, wth?! it's not a mistake, i'm reporting it unless im told it's wrong!


CommeuneTexane

That answer is already among the accepted translations. Please ensure there are no typos before reporting. I received this report: the united stated is a country of immigrants.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.