"Les États-Unis sont un pays d'immigrants."

Translation:The United States is a nation of immigrants.

April 5, 2018

5 Comments


LucasCAPS

So no "The USA are", as much sense as that makes.

April 5, 2018

CommeuneTexane

"The USA is" is accepted. In English, the USA/United States/U.S.A/United States of America/etc. is a single county so even though "states" is plural, it takes a singular verb.

April 5, 2018

Atharie

the united states is a country of immigrants should also be accepted, wth?! it's not a mistake, i'm reporting it unless im told it's wrong!

February 15, 2019

CommeuneTexane

That answer is already among the accepted translations. Please ensure there are no typos before reporting. I received this report: the united stated is a country of immigrants.

February 16, 2019

beethoven19

MAGA

February 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.