1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Des rats vivent dans l'écuri…

"Des rats vivent dans l'écurie des chevaux."

Translation:Rats are living in the horses' stable.

April 5, 2018

9 Comments


Black_Cherries

The way you have spelled the word 'horses' above, with an apostrophe on the end, is correct. However, in the answer you give in the exercise, it's missing the apostrophe but telling the reader that it is correct without an apostrophe. That should be fixed.

April 5, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Yes. This is a very annoying bug that happens with all plural possessive s' in Duolingo. We have reported it to staff and they have told us that they are working on it. If you would like to file a bug report, just take a screenshot next time it happens. Here is the bug form.

April 5, 2018

Annette721240

Incorrect punctuation, which threw me off. Horse's or horses'

August 23, 2019

Ken138609

horses' rather than horses

April 7, 2019

Carol764043

Needs an apostrophe because it is a possessive

April 13, 2019

10Vo8Cvs

Rats live in the horses stable... pretty much says it duo-dudes..

June 2, 2019

DavidHarri227108

It really should say horse stable, not horses stable.

June 14, 2019

Eldridge81

Yeah glad to know someone reported the 'horses' situation, it threw me way off

August 8, 2019

DoubleLingot

rejected: some rats...

August 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.