"You are writing a book."

Translation:Vous écrivez un livre.

April 5, 2018

22 Comments


Seattle_scott

why isn't "tu écris un livre" accepted? Why only the vous form? Did I spell it wrong?

April 5, 2018

CommeuneTexane

"Tu écris un livre" is currently accepted. Typo maybe? If it happens again, it could be a bug...

April 5, 2018

FarLander471

I wrote tu as ecris un livre, and it was not accepted 5/31/2018

May 31, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Nor should it be accepted. "Tu as écrit un livre" means you wrote a book. Tu écris un livre means you are writing a book.

May 31, 2018

FarLander471

I forgot. My French teacher just did two semesters worth of classes on passe compose, so now I'm writing like that...

May 31, 2018

JuriyaSan

Yes, none of the typo`ed versions get through)

April 18, 2018

NatashaSandBear

I wrote the same thing It has me a little confused.

March 20, 2019

Q2Kdq3yR

I have the same question! How can I know it is tu or vous?

March 14, 2019

CommeuneTexane

For the purposes of this sentence either are accepted. In real life you will use "tu" with friends, family, and children. Use vous with people you don't know, in professional contexts, your boss, and with anyone to whom you owe respect.

March 15, 2019

VlN3vou9

Yes, I get marked wrong for the tu instead of vous. Never sure which is proper

April 24, 2018

CommeuneTexane

"You" can typically be translated by either tu or vous, since without context, it can be singular, plural, or more formal. Tu écris un livre is another correct translation.

April 24, 2018

damanjitsingh

Why isn't "Vous êtes écris un livre" accepted? Am I missing something?

April 9, 2018

CommeuneTexane

In English, we use the auxiliary verb "to be" to express what someone is in the middle of doing or the present continuous tense. I am writing. French does not have that. I am writing in French is simply j'écris. It doesn't make sense in French to add the verb "être".

"You are writing a book" and "you write a book" can be written as vous écrivez un livre or tu écris un livre.

April 16, 2018

Tifanee5

Why ecrivez instead of ecrivent?

April 26, 2018

CommeuneTexane

It's a matter of conjugation. Vous écrivez, ils/elles écrivent.

April 27, 2018

Yukirby2

Can someone explain to me why can't I write "vous êtes / tu es" in this sentence? thanks in advance!

July 21, 2018

CommeuneTexane

English uses the auxiliary verb "to be" to express what someone is in the middle of doing. This is the present continuous tense. I am writing. French does not have this tense. I am writing in French is simply j'écris. It doesn't make sense in French to add the verb "être".

"You are writing a book" and "you write a book" can be written as "vous écrivez un livre" or "tu écris un livre."

August 1, 2018

ekku1996

Where to use ecris ecrivent ecrivez?? I'm confused

September 11, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Écris, écrivent, and écrivez are forms of conjugation. The verb form changes depending on the subject of the verb.

j'écris → I write tu écris → you (singular) write
il/elle/on écrit → he/she/"one" writes
nous écrivons → we write
vous écrivez → (you plural or singular formal) write
ils/elles écrivent → they write

I suggest that you invest in a notebook and pen and practice writing and saying the different conjugations. Fortunately many verbs are regular and follow a similar pattern. Here is a conjugation website: http://conjugueur.reverso.net/conjugaison-francais-verbe-%C3%A9crire.html

September 11, 2018

john.con

T'écris un livre wasn't accepted

April 1, 2019

CommeuneTexane

No, in correct French, tu isn't ever contracted to t', only te is contracted. In informal speech and in storytelling writing that mimics casual speech you may see it, however.

April 2, 2019

JulianaSua262365

This thing says I'm wrong but i wrote it right

April 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.