"Mein Bruder ist Türke, aber ich nicht."

Translation:My brother is a Turk, but not me.

April 5, 2018

21 Comments


BEN9000

"My brother's Turkish, but i am not"

June 12, 2018

Ly_Mar

I mean, technically that would be ‘mein Bruder ist türkish’ rather than ‘Türk’. My vote would be against accepting the adjective in the translation to make it clear that ‘Türk’ is only a noun in German, but you can report it.

June 18, 2018

FCBAray

Your brother is from another dad, dude.

April 18, 2018

EveMillington

shouldn't it be 'not I" - as in I am not Turkish - not me is Turkish?

July 18, 2018

Ly_Mar

I say definitely ish. English isn't quite as strict with the subjective case (at least not anymore); unless a pronoun is explicitly the subject of a clause, the objective case is generally ok, especially in spoken English. ‘Not I’ should definitely count as correct, but ‘not me’ is the most common phrasing.

August 7, 2018

TexBeg

Yes.

August 1, 2018

EveMillington

Had I used 'not me' at university, I would have been penalized for incorrect grammar. I agree that 'me' is heard more often in some circles, but the slippery slope has gone too far in my opinion. It's right up there with 'I''m done', 'me and my friend' and 'he did it for myself'. It just makes me cringe!

August 7, 2018

Ly_Mar

I'm under the impression that our divergence lies in our different approach to language, and I doubt we will ever agree on this. I think the slippery slope is a fallacy rather than a sound argument and I don't think that what makes me cringe is in any way relevant to what is current, accepted language—in fact I am quite sure that the language now taught in schools would make my ancestors weep in disappointment, but such is the language we understand. I think at this point only the staunchest prescriptivist would suggest using the subjective case in disjunctive nominative position. That would be akin to suggesting that ‘it's me’ is incorrect grammar. I think at this point English has moved on. Whether Duo sides with traditionalists or not is however not for me to decide.

August 7, 2018

TexBeg

I think this thread has lost the original issue. It's not a huge problem that "not me" is accepted, but that the completely correct "not I" is counted wrong.

August 7, 2018

Ly_Mar

Definitely. I get easily sidetracked by linguistic debates. On this I agree: ‘not I’ should be accepted.

August 7, 2018

Ly_Mar

Aside from my previous answer, if we consider ‘not I’ as a completely separate clause (allowing the ellipsis), and maintain the the implied role of the word is relevant to grammatical considerations, wouldn't the order of the words still be incorrect? Wouldn't ‘I not’ be the only correct option?

August 7, 2018

Olivier121408

Why can't I say "My brother is Turke"?

I can say I am Canadian or I am a Canadian

April 5, 2018

Ly_Mar

In ‘I am Canadian’ ‘Canadian’ is an adjective, which is why you don't use the article. On the other hand, ‘Turk’ is only a noun in English, the corresponding adjective is ‘Turkish’, so you can say ‘I am a Turk’ or ‘I am Turkish’, but not ‘I am Turk’ (unless ‘Turk’ is your name).

April 5, 2018

MargaretMcMullan

"but not me" equals "I am not". If there were a verb here it would be from "to be" which does not take an object. Therefore "I" should be accepted as the correct answer.

October 30, 2018

BennoWalker

Whats wrong with "but not I"?

January 10, 2019

ElizabethM827532

Another daft sentence. Why not something more reasonable, like 'My brother likes cats, but I don't'

February 5, 2019

john376507

you need to get off it, Duo!

May 27, 2018

john376507

there is no distonic required here

May 27, 2018

oldestguru

Dun, dun, duuuuuun...

October 24, 2018

Ben660005

"But not me" equates to saying that "my brother isn't me". "But I'm not" was marked as wrong...

January 5, 2019

Russell000

Wow. Such empty!

April 12, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.