"Tu parlais trop fort dans le micro."

Translation:You spoke too loudly into the mic.

April 5, 2018

10 Comments


davehall9

Query 'mic'? Suggest Mike

July 15, 2018

LeeBrownst1

It rejected "you were speaking too loudly in the microphone", insisting on "into". Reported 04 April 2018.

April 5, 2018

CJ.Dennis

"into" is much better. "in" sounds like you're inside the microphone.

May 17, 2018

pengmeimei

Shouldn't it be: Tu as parlé trop fort dans le micro? Or something with 'avoir' to show past tense?

March 12, 2019

alanvoe

IMHO the more accurate translation is "You were speaking too loudly into the mic".

July 6, 2019

Vahid.Vzn

How is this past tense when no form of "avoire" or "etre" is used?

January 15, 2019

pengmeimei

Exactement, mon ami!

March 12, 2019

InvertedGo

It's imparfait and not passé composé. Imparfait is generally constructed by adding the base root of the verb (parl-) and adding the imparfait ending:

  • -ais (for 1st person singular i.e. "je")
  • -ais (2nd person singular i.e. tu)
  • -ait (3rd person singular i.e. il/elle/on)
  • -ions (1st person plural i.e. nous)
  • -iez (2nd person plural i.e. vous)
  • -aient (3rd person plural i.e. ils/elles)
April 24, 2019

RQZ.Sash

How can I discern parlais and parles by listening? Insanely difficult...

February 25, 2019

InvertedGo

Parles ends on the L sound. Parlais ends on the "ay" sound.

April 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.