1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu parlais trop fort dans le…

"Tu parlais trop fort dans le micro."

Translation:You spoke too loudly into the mic.

April 5, 2018

10 Comments


davehall9

Query 'mic'? Suggest Mike


pengmeimei

Shouldn't it be: Tu as parlé trop fort dans le micro? Or something with 'avoir' to show past tense?


alanvoe

No, the French sentence is fine. The problem is that both the "passé composé" and the "imparfait" verb tenses can be mapped to the Simple Past tense in English.

IMHO "You were speaking too loudly into the mic" would be a more accurate translation and would prevent the ambiguity of the current translation which uses the Simple Past.


Vahid.Vzn

How is this past tense when no form of "avoire" or "etre" is used?


InvertedGo

It's imparfait and not passé composé. Imparfait is generally constructed by adding the base root of the verb (parl-) and adding the imparfait ending:

  • -ais (for 1st person singular i.e. "je")
  • -ais (2nd person singular i.e. tu)
  • -ait (3rd person singular i.e. il/elle/on)
  • -ions (1st person plural i.e. nous)
  • -iez (2nd person plural i.e. vous)
  • -aient (3rd person plural i.e. ils/elles)

pengmeimei

Exactement, mon ami!


RQZ.Sash

How can I discern parlais and parles by listening? Insanely difficult...


InvertedGo

Parles ends on the L sound. Parlais ends on the "ay" sound.


Teotihuacan2019

Mic is incorrect. Mike is what you would use for microphone in English.


Yara25611

Je crois qu il est mieux qu on dit (he was speaking )

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.