"She is a girl and she is calm."

Translation:C'est une fille et elle est calme.

April 5, 2018

9 Comments


DeanWebb

Why can't you use elle twice?

April 5, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

When describing people and things with être in French, you usually can't use a personal subject pronoun like elle. Instead, you must use the impersonal pronoun ce, which can also mean "this" or "that".

These pronouns aren't interchangeable. The basic rule is that you must use ce when être is followed by any determiner—for instance, an article (as it is in this sentence → "She is a girl") or a possessive adjective. Hence, C'est une fille.

If an adjective, adverb, or both appear after être, as is the case with "she is calm", then use the personal pronoun → elle est calme.

April 5, 2018

Nouarahara

Oh I see, thanks for the answer

April 5, 2018

Ebfegan

I suppose a lot of confusion is stemming from the fact that Duolingo, in earlier french lessons, told us it was acceptable to say 'Elle est une fille' or 'Il est un garçon' but now seems to be going back on it. Should I use Ce or C' in all situations with est un or est une?

June 12, 2018

Trofaste

Yes. The rule is that "il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

  • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
  • a number: un, deux...
  • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
  • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.

November 11, 2018

lolanbq

If you are using c'/ce wouldn't the sentence translate more accurately to "this girl" rather than she is a girl

March 3, 2019

youyouxue

You can't translate French too literally into English, it will mess you up.

'Ce' is an impersonal pronoun in French, so when used in the context of this sentence, it still is 'she'.

March 10, 2019

thoscorco

Is jeune fille incorrect? Google translate gives it as an alternative to fille.

May 7, 2018

miiiiichael-_-

"jeune fille" means "young girl". Google translate can be unreliable!

June 1, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.