"There is even an oven for the bread."

Translation:Il y a même un four à pain.

March 22, 2013

20 Comments


DmytroShkr

'A bread oven, to me, sounds better than 'an oven for the(?) bread'. I often err, though.

June 30, 2013

oskalingo

I agree, your phrasing is more natural english

September 2, 2013

franglish9265

Possibly it's more like a "bread-maker" or baking oven for bread.

March 23, 2014

eclairevoyant

It's to make translating to English easier. Duo does this inconsistently, but it helps in strange cases like these

August 24, 2014

cecchisandrone

Why it is correct même (same) instead aussi (even)?

May 12, 2014

Sitesurf

Because "même" can have 2 meanings:

  • as an adjective = same

  • as an adverb = even

May 12, 2014

Kippis

Why is "aussi" considered wrong in this case?

May 20, 2014

Sitesurf

"même/even" is judgemental and "aussi/as well" is not.

May 20, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"aussi" is more like "also"

May 26, 2014

selvinkuik

Why can I not say "Il y a même un four à le pain"?

July 16, 2014

Sitesurf

à+le = au = to the

  • je vais au marché = I am going to the supermarket.

When you get "noun + à + noun", the second noun gives information on the purpose/function/characteristics of the first noun.

  • un four à pain, une tasse à café, un verre à pied, une brosse à dents.

Most of the time, in English, the second noun comes first and in the form of an adjective: a bread oven, a coffee cup, a toothbrush, a stemmed glass... .

July 17, 2014

selvinkuik

Great answer, thanks!

July 17, 2014

ColmanH

Anything to do with the film 'Les saveurs du Palais' (' haute cuisine ')? immediately reminded me of it!

December 2, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.