Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu nu aș merge cu voi."

Translation:I would not go with you.

0
4 months ago

3 Comments


Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Or, "I would not WALK with you".

0
Reply4 months ago

Andrei926539

True but "a merge" has both meanings. It depends on context.

"Vreau să merg cu voi la mare" (I want to go with you to the sea) "Mergem pe jos sau luăm metroul?" (Do we walk or do we take the tube/subway/metro)

1
Reply4 months ago

CookieGame10

Depends. If you say "I would not walk with you to the park" then yes, it is WALK. If you say "I would not go with you to Malta" then it is used GO. GO is most used when you have to go in far places, when WALK is used when you can only... WALK beacuse is close to you ;)

0
Reply4 months ago