1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il fait mauvais."

"Il fait mauvais."

Translation:The weather is bad.

April 5, 2018

38 Comments


ALLintolearning3

I bet this is why they say "The weather is beautiful." for "Il fait beau." In English, we can say "It is beautiful." and we understand that unless we were just talking about something, that this might be about the weather, but we don't just say "It is bad." for the weather. We usually have to put weather into the sentence. "It is bad weather." was also accepted as correct. We can say "It is raining." or "It is cloudy." or something else that describes the bad weather more specifically.


HonkeynutJam

Why not "The weather is poor" ?


teaselcardere

Hear, hear. "The weather is poor." That's a perfectly normal expression where I live.


annemette778319

The answer is"it is bad out"..... You don't say that in English. I have never heard it.


Joni581069

I don't know about that. I say "It's nasty out" fairly often to describe our winter weather.


annemette778319

OK. I just did not know. I am Danish.


403f

It's one thing to say that you don't know if it's said. It's another thing to say that it's never said.


GAURAVPARIHAR

How do we say "it's bad!" about something bad in general


annemette778319

it is bad out,,,, I is not in my way of speaking English, I think it is called: It is bad outside??


ALLintolearning3

“Out” does stand for “outside.”


fraser498706

it is bad weather would seem to be the correct translation


annemette778319

"†he weather is bad", in Google translation...


FrenchByte

What is bad weather? The weather itself. So we would say the weather is bad.


KateKemp

Why was 'The weather's bad' not accepted?


ALLintolearning3

The programming thinks that a noun with an apostrophe and an ‘s’ is a possessive form. You can spell out the verb “is” for Duolingo. It is not so very long. You are not really saving much time that way anyway. You might find sometimes that you can get away with it on a pronoun since the possessive forms are different, but that contraction may need to be added at each individual exercise.


annemette778319

"The weather`s bad" I find recognizabel. It is "it is bad out" I questioned. It must be a kind of slang?


ALLintolearning3

It does exist and you would need the “out” there for that one to know that someone was talking about the weather, but it is not as common as all that.


FrenchByte

It means the weather is bad outside.


lsbradl

Here in the discussion, it says the translation is "it is bad out." But when I did the question, I said "the weather is bad," and it was accepted. 5/29/18


ALLintolearning3

Yes, the translation above is only one possible translation.


Nick229163

It is bad out would beca common way to say it in the North of England, i think.


AntoineHec1

Why not: it is a bad weather.


ALLintolearning3

Weather is not countable, like water. We cannot say “a” with it.


FrenchByte

There is no such thing as a "weather". Weather refers to the general condition of the atmosphere and its effects in the air and on the ground/water. So we say "the weather is bad", "there is bad weather".


Jenestcomp

Makes no sense to me, but I'm just starting "faire." I tried to translate it as "he feels badly!"


ALLintolearning3

Literally, it is “it makes bad.” or “it does bad.” Remember that « il » can mean “it” also.
This is an expression and “it” stands for the weather.
The expression in English would be “It is bad weather.” or “The weather is bad.”, or “It is bad outside.” and some people say “It is bad out.” If you just say, “It is bad.”, it might not be about the weather. There are plenty of other things that could be bad.

Faire can mean “to do” or “to make”, so there are many, many expressions with this verb.

https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/mauvais/49847

https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/faire/32616


FrenchByte

That's because we need a way to separate whether from general objects. So we use to do/make often in weather. I guess you could think of it as a god making weather.


hasreen1

what is 'fait' for?


ALLintolearning3

It is the way the French expression is designed. It is a conjugation of the verb « faire » which means “to make” or “to do”. There are many, many expressions that use this verb in French. One of its many uses is meteorological, or to indicate weather. See the link I provided above.


Silentpoet

Why is "it is bad" correct but "it is poor" wrong even though it lists poor as a translation of mauvais?


ALLintolearning3

All definitions of a particular word are not the best fit for every sentence. In this case, we are specifically talking about the weather. “The weather is bad.” is the best translation for this “Il fait mauvais.” and they also accept “It is bad out” as correct also. I have not seen “It is bad.” for this sentence, because that might not be about the weather.


AnneMacek

When I skipped the question, there were 2 correct responses given: It is bad out., The weather is bad.


FrenchByte

Yes, there is more than one way to translate it.


BillGordon1

The weather's bad should be accepted.


ALLintolearning3

The computer mistakes a noun plus apostrophe and s as the possessive, so please write out “is” which is the same number of two key strokes anyway.


WesNordic

who sais its bad out????

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.