"Il fait mauvais."

Translation:It is bad out.

April 5, 2018

38 Comments


ALLintolearning3

I bet this is why they say "The weather is beautiful." for "Il fait beau." In English, we can say "It is beautiful." and we understand that unless we were just talking about something, that this might be about the weather, but we don't just say "It is bad." for the weather. We usually have to put weather into the sentence. "It is bad weather." was also accepted as correct. We can say "It is raining." or "It is cloudy." or something else that describes the bad weather more specifically.

April 5, 2018

GAURAVPARI6

How do we say "it's bad!" about something bad in general

July 16, 2018

ALLintolearning3

C’est mauvais.

July 17, 2018

HonkeynutJam

Why not "The weather is poor" ?

April 7, 2018

teaselcardere

Hear, hear. "The weather is poor." That's a perfectly normal expression where I live.

May 9, 2018

annemette778319

The answer is"it is bad out"..... You don't say that in English. I have never heard it.

April 13, 2018

Joni581069

I don't know about that. I say "It's nasty out" fairly often to describe our winter weather.

May 2, 2018

annemette778319

OK. I just did not know. I am Danish.

May 2, 2018

403f

It's one thing to say that you don't know if it's said. It's another thing to say that it's never said.

May 9, 2018

annemette778319

it is bad out,,,, I is not in my way of speaking English, I think it is called: It is bad outside??

April 22, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“Out” does stand for “outside.”

June 11, 2018

fraser498706

it is bad weather would seem to be the correct translation

May 6, 2018

annemette778319

"†he weather is bad", in Google translation...

May 6, 2018

FrenchByte

What is bad weather? The weather itself. So we would say the weather is bad.

January 10, 2019

KateKemp

Why was 'The weather's bad' not accepted?

May 27, 2018

ALLintolearning3

The programming thinks that a noun with an apostrophe and an ‘s’ is a possessive form. You can spell out the verb “is” for Duolingo. It is not so very long. You are not really saving much time that way anyway. You might find sometimes that you can get away with it on a pronoun since the possessive forms are different, but that contraction may need to be added at each individual exercise.

May 27, 2018

annemette778319

"The weather`s bad" I find recognizabel. It is "it is bad out" I questioned. It must be a kind of slang?

May 28, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It does exist and you would need the “out” there for that one to know that someone was talking about the weather, but it is not as common as all that.

May 28, 2018

FrenchByte

It means the weather is bad outside.

January 10, 2019

FarLander471

Here in the discussion, it says the translation is "it is bad out." But when I did the question, I said "the weather is bad," and it was accepted. 5/29/18

May 29, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes, the translation above is only one possible translation.

May 29, 2018

Nick229163

It is bad out would beca common way to say it in the North of England, i think.

March 26, 2019

AntoineHec1

Why not: it is a bad weather.

June 11, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Weather is not countable, like water. We cannot say “a” with it.

June 11, 2018

FrenchByte

There is no such thing as a "weather". Weather refers to the general condition of the atmosphere and its effects in the air and on the ground/water. So we say "the weather is bad", "there is bad weather".

January 10, 2019

Jenestcomp

Makes no sense to me, but I'm just starting "faire." I tried to translate it as "he feels badly!"

June 26, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Literally, it is “it makes bad.” or “it does bad.” Remember that « il » can mean “it” also.
This is an expression and “it” stands for the weather.
The expression in English would be “It is bad weather.” or “The weather is bad.”, or “It is bad outside.” and some people say “It is bad out.” If you just say, “It is bad.”, it might not be about the weather. There are plenty of other things that could be bad.

Faire can mean “to do” or “to make”, so there are many, many expressions with this verb.

https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/mauvais/49847

https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/faire/32616

June 26, 2018

FrenchByte

That's because we need a way to separate whether from general objects. So we use to do/make often in weather. I guess you could think of it as a god making weather.

January 10, 2019

hasreen1

what is 'fait' for?

July 3, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It is the way the French expression is designed. It is a conjugation of the verb « faire » which means “to make” or “to do”. There are many, many expressions that use this verb in French. One of its many uses is meteorological, or to indicate weather. See the link I provided above.

July 3, 2018

Silentpoet

Why is "it is bad" correct but "it is poor" wrong even though it lists poor as a translation of mauvais?

September 13, 2018

ALLintolearning3

All definitions of a particular word are not the best fit for every sentence. In this case, we are specifically talking about the weather. “The weather is bad.” is the best translation for this “Il fait mauvais.” and they also accept “It is bad out” as correct also. I have not seen “It is bad.” for this sentence, because that might not be about the weather.

October 2, 2018

AnneMacek

When I skipped the question, there were 2 correct responses given: It is bad out., The weather is bad.

October 2, 2018

FrenchByte

Yes, there is more than one way to translate it.

January 10, 2019

BillGordon1

The weather's bad should be accepted.

January 17, 2019

ALLintolearning3

The computer mistakes a noun plus apostrophe and s as the possessive, so please write out “is” which is the same number of two key strokes anyway.

January 17, 2019

WesNordic

who sais its bad out????

March 18, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Some people do.

March 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.