1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon oiseau rouge"

"Mon oiseau rouge"

Translation:My red bird

March 22, 2013

41 Comments


melsin

Havn't seen "oisau" in a while..will it be drinking wine?


wongni

I heard it 'orange' lol. My ear is mauvais.


Sitesurf

mon oreille est mauvaise


wongni

Merci beaucoup !


kaspy96

If "oreille" is feminine, why we cannot use "ma"?


Sitesurf

because "oreille" starts with a vowel sound and the conflict A-O should be avoided, hence the use of "mon" in front of feminine words starting with a vowel sound.


thesiaynoq

Oiseaux and oiseau are pronounced the same. If it's a listening exercise how are we suppose to make the difference?


Sitesurf

There is no difference. You can check with Google/Translate, type the French words on the French part and click on the small loudspeaker. The voice is different from the one on Duolingo, that gives you an alternative hearing.


ArredondoAbril

Yes, but in real life if we are actually speaking to someone, how are we supposed to detect the difference?


Sitesurf

plural is mes oiseaux (+ Z liaison in the middle)


SD-77

Is "oiseaux" the plural of "oiseau"?


reebasarak

You can make out from the.following verb


JamesPelad

The "mon" here means "my" but it is singular. "Mes" is the plural version. So "mon(1) oiseau." And "mes(2+) oiseaux".


SD-77

Yes, go Cardinals!


horsefish

The intonation sounds like a question.


minaoshiroi

oisau? what. I didn't come across that word. :( one heart out!


Ananyagrover

Whats the problem with "My bird is red" instead of "My red bird" ??? Pls help.


amsipub

Because "My bird is red" translates to "Mon oiseau est rouge". My red bird is "mon oiseau rouge"


RussianKazoo1

I eat tacos from the street


tjleeau

and, what is the meaning of "ton/ta, son/sa" ?


Sitesurf

"mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs" are possessive adjectives translating "my, your, his, her, our, your, their":

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_possessive.htm


amsipub

I'm having a hard time understanding what she is saying even with words I know. Oiseau sounded like orzo to me. :)


am555

What is the difference between mon and ma


eavalis

"Mon" is used with masculine nouns and female nouns starting with a vowel. "Ma" is used with feminine nouns starting with a consonant. They both mean "my".


CochiCarrie

Clarification: mon is used with all masculine nouns and the feminine nouns starting with a vowel.


M.Bates

"mon oiseau rouge" and "mon petit garçon" ==>which is correct, adj+noun or noun+adj??


CochiCarrie

It would have been really helpful if you could post the links in hypertext. I use the android app for duo and I am not able to copy the url you shared. It's only a request. I'm already very grateful for all the help you have given in all the threads. I've learnt a lot from your posts alone. Mille mercis :)


rinatbud

Question- when you pronounce 'mon', you say it like "mun" oe "mon"?


romanoffgirl

Here's a website to help with your pronounciation: https://forvo.com/word/mon/ Don't forget to make the nasal sound as well (on)


uftade00

Am I the only one who feels like all French sentences can have romantic/sexual meaning :) :D :D


uftade00

hey thanks for your comment :) merci :) :D


weesnig

I wrote my bird red and they didn't take it! Je suis mad.


romanoffgirl

"Bird red" is not gramatically correct in English.


BonBonChat

I thought this was a test on COLORS not other stuff!?


Sitesurf

This lesson is not on colors (that you have already learned) but on possessives.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.