"Mon oiseau rouge"

Translation:My red bird

March 22, 2013

41 Comments


melsin

Havn't seen "oisau" in a while..will it be drinking wine?

April 6, 2013

wongni

I heard it 'orange' lol. My ear is mauvais.

October 24, 2013

Sitesurf

mon oreille est mauvaise

October 25, 2013

wongni

Merci beaucoup !

October 25, 2013

kaspy96

If "oreille" is feminine, why we cannot use "ma"?

December 26, 2014

Sitesurf

because "oreille" starts with a vowel sound and the conflict A-O should be avoided, hence the use of "mon" in front of feminine words starting with a vowel sound.

December 26, 2014

thesiaynoq

Oiseaux and oiseau are pronounced the same. If it's a listening exercise how are we suppose to make the difference?

March 22, 2013

Sitesurf

There is no difference. You can check with Google/Translate, type the French words on the French part and click on the small loudspeaker. The voice is different from the one on Duolingo, that gives you an alternative hearing.

March 22, 2013

ArredondoAbril

Yes, but in real life if we are actually speaking to someone, how are we supposed to detect the difference?

July 23, 2014

Sitesurf

plural is mes oiseaux (+ Z liaison in the middle)

July 24, 2014

ArredondoAbril

Thank you c:

July 25, 2014

SD-77

Is "oiseaux" the plural of "oiseau"?

October 26, 2013

Ananyagrover

yes

December 25, 2013

reebasarak

You can make out from the.following verb

December 26, 2013

JamesPelad

The "mon" here means "my" but it is singular. "Mes" is the plural version. So "mon(1) oiseau." And "mes(2+) oiseaux".

January 16, 2016

SD-77

Yes, go Cardinals!

October 26, 2013

horsefish

The intonation sounds like a question.

August 16, 2013

minaoshiroi

oisau? what. I didn't come across that word. :( one heart out!

September 3, 2013

Ananyagrover

oiseau means bird

December 25, 2013

Ananyagrover

Whats the problem with "My bird is red" instead of "My red bird" ??? Pls help.

December 25, 2013

amsipub

Because "My bird is red" translates to "Mon oiseau est rouge". My red bird is "mon oiseau rouge"

December 26, 2013

pp-russiankazoo

I eat tacos from the street

June 20, 2018

tjleeau

and, what is the meaning of "ton/ta, son/sa" ?

April 29, 2013

Sitesurf

"mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs" are possessive adjectives translating "my, your, his, her, our, your, their":

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_possessive.htm

April 29, 2013

amsipub

I'm having a hard time understanding what she is saying even with words I know. Oiseau sounded like orzo to me. :)

November 21, 2013

am555

What is the difference between mon and ma

December 26, 2013

Saviel_

"Mon" is used with masculine nouns and female nouns starting with a vowel. "Ma" is used with feminine nouns starting with a consonant. They both mean "my".

February 23, 2014

CochiCarrie

Clarification: mon is used with all masculine nouns and the feminine nouns starting with a vowel.

June 14, 2014

M.Bates

"mon oiseau rouge" and "mon petit garçon" ==>which is correct, adj+noun or noun+adj??

January 1, 2014

M.Bates

merci beaucoup

January 1, 2014

CochiCarrie

It would have been really helpful if you could post the links in hypertext. I use the android app for duo and I am not able to copy the url you shared. It's only a request. I'm already very grateful for all the help you have given in all the threads. I've learnt a lot from your posts alone. Mille mercis :)

June 14, 2014

rinatbud

Question- when you pronounce 'mon', you say it like "mun" oe "mon"?

July 27, 2014

romanoffgirl

Here's a website to help with your pronounciation: https://forvo.com/word/mon/ Don't forget to make the nasal sound as well (on)

November 15, 2017

uftade00

Am I the only one who feels like all French sentences can have romantic/sexual meaning :) :D :D

August 25, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, you are.

August 25, 2014

uftade00

hey thanks for your comment :) merci :) :D

August 25, 2014

weesnig

I wrote my bird red and they didn't take it! Je suis mad.

October 22, 2014

romanoffgirl

"Bird red" is not gramatically correct in English.

November 15, 2017

BonBonChat

I thought this was a test on COLORS not other stuff!?

December 25, 2014

Sitesurf

This lesson is not on colors (that you have already learned) but on possessives.

December 26, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.