"He runs every day in the park near his house."

Translation:每天他在家附近的公园跑步。

April 5, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cecil164832

Hey Duo. "他每天," 也可以。


PeaceJoyPancakes

"他每天都在家附近的公园跑步" is currently accepted.


hxuanmin

I tried to break down this sentence and the phrase “在家附近的公园” is a little bit confusing for me. I understand that 在 is here to indicate the location. 公园 of course, it is a main subject here. The problem is that is 家附近的 the descriptive phrase of 公园 here? Please help me, thank you in advanced.


DereckStJohn

You are correct about 家附近的 being a descriptive phrase. Technically it's a relative clause and in English the whole phrase could be translated as "(the park) that is near (his) home". In English relative clauses follow their noun, but in Chinese they precede the noun and use 的 like a possessive.


Cecil164832

在=at. 家=house。附近=closeby. At house closeby park- at the park that is close to my house.


BoxesAndBags

oh wow that's rlly helpful thanks!


RobinThor

I put 他每天在他的傢附近的公園跑步, would that not be correct too?


PeaceJoyPancakes

The character you have for "家" is wrong, but otherwise it should be fine.


user7122

Ye, i agree except is "家 " and also "園 " is traditional and "园 " is simplified. 3 xd


RSCaubet

Why 每天在家附近的公园他跑步 is wrong?


NathanRasm

Time can be moved out before the subject, but place cannot.


George836719

This is quite hard to figure out.


user7122

讚給波斯幾何衝刺,不讚給多鄰國。

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.