"You have coffee while he finishes his sandwich."

Translation:Vous prenez un café pendant qu'il finit son sandwich.

April 5, 2018

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

ButteredCrumpets

Why can it not be "Tu bois du cafe"?

April 5, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

To "have" food or drink is always expressed using the verb prendre.

Je prends le petit déjeuner. → I'm having breakfast.

April 5, 2018

ButteredCrumpets

I see. Thanks! Oddly though it accepts "je bois un café" which is what it corrected me to. So I was wondering why it's okay to say un café but not du cafe. But I guess the answer is prendre so neither is correct :)

April 5, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

The system must be accepting the verb boire also. Interesting. It is okay to say both un café and du café but I don't know why the translation uses the indefinite article instead of the partitive article or why it marks the partitive article wrong. You got me there. My opinion is that the article "a" should be included before coffee in the given sentence to avoid confusion.

April 5, 2018

n6zs

I think it is just an effort to be a bit less literal. tu prends un café vs. tu prends du café, vous buvez un café, vous buvez du café, tu bois un café, tu bois du café...all are accepted here.

May 17, 2018

Puopjick

you can say both "du café" and "un café", the difference is that "un café" is more precise, you take one coffee (we don't really know if it's a cup, a bowl or a bottle but it's one so... it's more precise^^) when "du café" means more "some coffee", you have coffee but we have no idea on how much you have.

So finally, here I prefer the translation "Tu (Vous) bois/prends (buvez/prenez) du café" because you have no indication about the amount of coffee in the english sentence.

April 5, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Merci, je suis d'accord. :-) In that case, a report to accept du café should be submitted.

April 5, 2018

CezaryBara

Why can't you use "termine" instead of "finit" here?

April 19, 2018

n6zs

It is accepted if the rest of the sentence is correct.

May 17, 2018

naya.snow

Why not "Tu prends un café lorsqu'il mange son sandwich"?

April 21, 2018

Sitesurf

This would mean that you grab a coffee at the very moment he eats his sandwich.

"Lorsque" or "quand" mean "when" or "whenever" and they do not express a duration as "while/pendant que" does.

April 22, 2018

Mikes390384

Yet in the prior lesson lorsque was used for eating and writing and other duration activities.

May 16, 2018

n6zs

"Lorsque" is used in the sense of "when", not "while". If there are errors elsewhere, we will catch up to them.

May 17, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.