"Après cette longue journée, ils étaient crevés."

Translation:After that long day, they were worn out.

April 5, 2018

8 Comments


waitingtofade

I think "cette" can mean both "this" or "that." But if it can't, then I'd love to know why!

April 5, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

It usually can but I think it may be skewed to that due to "they were worn out". "After this long day they were worn out" sounds odd to my ear.

April 5, 2018

AndrisK.

"After this long day, they were worn out, but I was fine." This is perfectly okay!

May 10, 2018

dbarber5

If I am only hearing this, how can I distinguish between "il etait" and "ils etaient"

May 9, 2018

waitingtofade

It's easy for this verb, because the liaison creates a "z" sound between the words (i.e., the "s" in "ils" is not silent). But most of the time, you can't tell the difference, except by context.

May 9, 2018

Dom505740

Why not accept "exhausted" DL if it's given as second meaning?

May 22, 2018

Dom505740

Turns out exhausted is accepted.

May 22, 2018

CSA_GW

My answer "after this long day, they were exhausted " was rejected.

April 10, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.