"Storekeepers know how to sell and buy."

Translation:Les commerçants savent vendre et acheter.

April 5, 2018

25 Comments


CJ.Dennis

Do the French prefer to say "sell and buy"? I would usually say "buy and sell".

July 9, 2018

SuccessSpanish

I thought "some" was des.

April 25, 2018

AngelGee4

Me too.

June 27, 2018

Steve762689

I thought the same, but found this link explaining the differences between using les or des. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3683850/Les-or-Des

September 12, 2018

smatprabby

Me too.

January 16, 2019

AubreyNico12

I answered "Les commerçants savent comment vendre et acheter."

Why do you not use "comment" for how in this sentence?

June 26, 2018

nicholas_ashley

generally savoir + infinitive means to know how to do something

However there is an exception to this rule, namely:

Anything that involves a process (like building a radio, baking a cake, etc.) requires savoir + comment.

examples

Il sait comment faire une radio. - He knows how to make a radio.
Je sais comment m'y rendre - I know how to get there
il sait comment faire un gateau - he knows how to make a cake

August 2, 2018

krista189497

you are fantastic

March 25, 2019

Ripcurlgirl

Because savoir equates "to know (how to do something)".
eg
Je sais nager → "I know how to swim"
Elles savent parler l'anglais → "They know how to speak English".

June 27, 2018

J.Jennings9

Why is this "Les" and not "Ces"?

May 26, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Because French requires a noun to be accompanied my an article although it is not translated in English while ces is a plural demonstrative adjective meaning "those/these"; words that would appear in the English sentence.

May 27, 2018

JosieCorkill

I said 'vendeuses' but was marked wrong. May I ask what 'vendeuses' means and when I should use it?

October 12, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

A "vendeuse" is the feminine counterpart to "vendeur". It refers to a shop assistant though it can also refer to a person who sells a property (ie the vendor) or someone who sells goods from a kiosk, stand or stall.

October 12, 2018

JosieCorkill

Whereas "commercant" refers strictly to a shopkeeper? They are not interchangeable in French?

October 22, 2018

fransay2

This is EXACTLY what I have written twice and both times Duolingo indicates it is wrong!!!

November 20, 2018

Roody-Roo

If you got it wrong, don't write it exactly the same a second time! :-)

November 30, 2018

AK8GGLW3

In English, we say "buy and sell, not sell and buy. If we need to say the French version of come and go, we should say the English version of buy and sell.

November 28, 2018

smatprabby

Why is it "les" instead of "des"?

The sentence does not say "The" storekeepers; it says only "Storekeepers."

I thought that when "the" is missing, the required replacement is "des," meaning "some." For example, in this same series of exercises, when asked to write "Students drink wine," I've repeatedly said "Des etudiants boivent du vin," and it was deemed correct.

January 14, 2019

nicholas_ashley

The English sentence is expressing a generality. In French generalities use definite articles.

Generalities associated with uncountable nouns will use either le or la and generalities for countable nouns will use les.

Note that all appreciative verbs (aimer, adorer, détester, préférer) introduce generalities.

examples

Les poules sont des oiseaux - Hens are birds.
Même les enfants auraient été meilleurs que moi - Even children would have been better than me!
il préfère la bière. - he prefers beer.

January 17, 2019

smatprabby

Thanks for that clear, helpful response. So I guess the fact that duolingo accepts "Des etudiants boivent du vin" is because, of course, all students do not necessarily drink wine; some do, some don't. Whereas, all hens are chickens; therefore, "Les poules sont des oiseaux." Aha! Merci!

January 17, 2019

smatprabby

Would some knowledgeable person please address the issue of "les" vs "des" as it applies to this sentence?

January 16, 2019

craftext

When you are talking about something in general, you use the definite article. "Des commerçants" would mean "some storekeepers".

January 30, 2019

smatprabby

Merci

January 30, 2019

Starduo

Is the word commerçants limited to storekeeper? Not sometimes related to commerce more generally? NB: Speaking of the French term.

January 23, 2019

smatprabby

I've been using "merchants" successfully.

January 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.