"Je n'aime pas les gens égoïstes."

Translation:I do not like selfish people.

April 5, 2018

5 Comments


Dugan4

"I do not like the egotistical people" should work

June 6, 2018

Weylin366674

Perhaps it was a typo, but egoistic is a synonym for selfish, whereas egotistic and egotistical mean showing arrogance and conceit.

October 21, 2018

n6zs
Mod

With appreciation verbs, EN would not normally use "the". In French, there is almost always some kind of definite article but always putting it in English is an overtranslation.

July 10, 2018

MaitwePatrick

Donc: "je n'aime pas toute le monde"

April 12, 2019

NickLaCascia

In the exercise I am getting the man makes the "les" sound very much like "des". Does anyone else have that problem?

April 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.