1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je n'aime pas les gens égoïs…

"Je n'aime pas les gens égoïstes."

Translation:I do not like selfish people.

April 5, 2018

4 Comments


Dugan4

"I do not like the egotistical people" should work


Weylin366674

Perhaps it was a typo, but egoistic is a synonym for selfish, whereas egotistic and egotistical mean showing arrogance and conceit.


n6zs

With appreciation verbs, EN would not normally use "the". In French, there is almost always some kind of definite article but always putting it in English is an overtranslation.


LindaFowler0

Why can't this mean "I don't like egoists"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.