"There is one shrimp left on his plate."

Translation:Il reste une crevette dans son assiette.

April 5, 2018

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why not "...sur son assiette"?

    April 5, 2018

Puopjick

    Honestly, I don't really know why. "sur son assiette" is the literal translation of "on his plate" but in this case we never say that but "dans son assiette". I think that's because a plate is made to be a container and you don't put things "on" a container but "inside" a container so you say "dans" and not "sur".

    April 5, 2018

ttatummm

    If you answer "Il y a encore une crevette sur son assiette.", Duolingo excepts "sur son assiette". I wonder why the difference?

    July 15, 2018

rickdeckard71

    There is smthg left = Il reste... But if I say: "Il y a une crevette laissée dans son assiette", what am I saying in French? Do I sound totally dumb? One can only translate "there is ... left" with "il reste..."?

    September 24, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

    il reste + [substantif] → "there is some (noun) left".
    While your sentence does appear to translate to one given, I can't say wherever it is commonplace to use it this way in French.

    I do know that "laisser " can be used with reference to food, such as
    Si tu n'as plus faim, laisse ton dessert. → "Leave your dessert if you're not hungry."

    However, I feel the construction you used has a sense of forgetting something and leaving it somewhere. As in:
    J'ai laissé mon sac chez ma mère. → " I left my bag at my mum's."

    But we really need a native speaker to wade in on this one.

    September 24, 2018

cricri811231

    it is good translation propose by DL

    it is necessary no to mixed up the use of these verbs in this context " laisser " and the verb " rester "

    il reste une crevette sur ( dans ) son assiette translate by the verb to be left in english !

    il laisse ( something ) active

    il reste ( something ) passive

    December 5, 2018

Seenoff

    This examples the limitations of Duolingo. It expects us to translate something that is quite bizarre to the student - without any particular explanation. I would have translated it thus: Il y a une crevette qui reste sur son assiette, and I've no idea why this is wrong !

    December 13, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.